"Do you want a book or a magazine?"

Translation:Chceš knihu nebo časopis?

January 4, 2018

6 Comments


ChrisS.873595

I inverted the word order, but meaning remains the same, no?

January 4, 2018

VladaFu

Inverted in which way? "Knihu nebo časopis chceš?" it is possible and has the same meaning, but it is used less often. It sounds less polite or more informal to me. And probably the availability of a book or newspaper is known in already and one is just asking whether you will use this offer.

And if you are asking to choose one of two already introduced options, I wouldn't use the inverted order at all.

January 4, 2018

Yaheja

Časopis is masculine inanimate, isn't it? Same declension like hrad?

May 11, 2018

holzfaeller.marc

I think so!

March 7, 2019

Helenagvtierrez

why isn't kniha accepted? what kind of situations allow kniha?

April 3, 2019

VladaFu

Kniha is the nominative case, it is used for subjects. Here we have an object and chtít uses the accustive case.

April 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.