"면접관은 제가 무엇을 공부했냐고 물었어요."

Translation:The interviewer asked what I studied.

January 4, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


step4ward

Since the studying finished before the interview (it says "했-"), it should be "had studied", not "studied".


SashoNr1

How do you know when the studying has finished, is it implied in the Korean version? I don't completely understand the Korean grammar here.


DusanKysela

It has nothing to do with Korean grammar. Imagine that you are doing an interview and a person in charge of it asks you what did you study prior to that interview. As he asks you the question, someone calls you, but you do not want to be inmature and ignore the interviewer, so you say to the person on the phone something like: "Hey, I can´t speak now, the interviewer asks me what I studied". If you know the English grammar, you might well argue that insted of telling the person on the phone: "...the interviewer asks me what I studied.", which is a sentence with a verb in Present Simple time, you should use Present Continuous here, which means that the sentence would look like this: "...the interviewer is asking me what I studied.", as the action is taking place right now. But for no further confusion, let´s ignore this in this case. Some time passed and you meet with the person that called you during the interview. He asks you what was the reason why you couldn´t talk to him. And your response would be: "...bla...bla...bla... The interviewer asked me what I had studied." Why is this the case? Because your action of studying took place prior to the interview. And one of the conditions when you are supposed to use Past perfect is when you refer to some action that took place before other action in the past. Using Past Simple in both cases may theoretically cause overlap of times which could then ensue misunderstanding but at the same time many people would still probably understad you.

Hopefully this will be helpull. It took me more time than expected :D


juliaku10

According to this website, you use 냐고 when quoting a question, as opposed to 다고 which you use for quoting regular sentences.

https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit-3-intermediate-korean-grammar/unit-3-lessons-51-58/lesson-53/


IdaIndari

can "...냐.."be used in formal situation? i mean.. is it a polite expression?


BobaBunny5

Isn't the -냐 question ending very rarely used?


TalvirChri

I often hear it in doramas, so not really rarely;)


IdaIndari

can "...냐" be used in formal situation?


beepbeep-x

So the 과 in 면접과는 makes it a person, in this case interviewer? Can you just connect that to anything and it makes it a person doing something?


Shaxton

Papago says 면접과 is the " interview department," and 면접관 is the interviewer.


llewellyn.1

Its a common construction yes (e.g. 경찰관 for police officer), but it's not a rule you can just stick 관 at the end to make it a person (e.g. 청소관 for cleaner is not a word)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.