1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Children, why are you bleediā€¦

"Children, why are you bleeding?"

Translation:Kinder, warum blutet ihr?

January 4, 2018

20 Comments


tatsuyoujo

A question I never want to have to ask.


BirgitAsh

Just remember your own childhood - it happens fairly often. No fun without risking a scratch... :-)


thenino85

Trust me, eventually you just stop asking.


DevanTophoney

Es ist egal, wir brauchen Hilfe! Ruf den Krankenwagen an!


ChrisValkoinen

What has duo been doing to these children!?


Tatendrang

What the heck... o_O


syonara123

Why blutet and not bluten


-Copernicus-

The subject "ihr" requires the verb to conjugate as "blutet." Similarly, "ihr spielt," "ihr geht," "ihr lauft," etc.

If you translated with the formal "Sie" instead of "ihr," then you would indeed use "bluten."


Hugh332140

I said warum bluten Sie and was marked wrong


Doug595080

Yes, I did that also. I think it is because one tends to use the familiar when talking to children or people close to you, and therefore Duo wants us to use du and ihr instead of Sie.

If the question had been "People, why are you bleeding?" then you would definitely have a correct answer if you used Sie.


-Copernicus-

That's right, children are always addressed with "du/ihr."


syonara123

Ah of course, thank you for reminding me


[deactivated user]

    This, and other sentences in this topic are always the same when I want to skip a level. I don't get harder material, they're always the same and I am on level 6.


Dov360473

    Es war wegen der Warfarin die du uns gegeben hast.


AlonFabio

    Plural, really?


RobertoMon365886

    "Kinder, warum blutest du?" is a wrong answer?


-Copernicus-

    "Du" is singular you, so it doesn't make sense to address multiple "Kinder" as "du." You need "warum blutet ihr?"


katrico1

    What is the difference between Kinder and Kindern?


-Copernicus-

    "Kindern" is the dative form. Plural nouns always add an "-n" at the end when they're in the dative (with the exception of plurals ending in "-s").

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.