"Children, why are you bleeding?"

Translation:Kinder, warum blutet ihr?

January 4, 2018

16 Comments


tatsuyoujo

A question I never want to have to ask.

January 5, 2018

BirgitAsh

Just remember your own childhood - it happens fairly often. No fun without risking a scratch... :-)

January 6, 2018

thenino85

Trust me, eventually you just stop asking.

June 22, 2019

oYoSchlafen

it' some army dropping bombs over children in some invaded land.

July 29, 2018

DevanTophoney

Es ist egal, wir brauchen Hilfe! Ruf den Krankenwagen an!

January 4, 2018

ChrisValkoinen

What has duo been doing to these children!?

October 10, 2018

Tatendrang

What the heck... o_O

February 28, 2018

Dov360473

Es war wegen der Warfarin die du uns gegeben hast.

December 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    This, and other sentences in this topic are always the same when I want to skip a level. I don't get harder material, they're always the same and I am on level 6.

    March 24, 2019

AlonFabio

    Plural, really?

    April 13, 2019

syonara123

    Why blutet and not bluten

    July 28, 2019

-Copernicus-

    The subject "ihr" requires the verb to conjugate as "blutet." Similarly, "ihr spielt," "ihr geht," "ihr lauft," etc.

    If you translated with the formal "Sie" instead of "ihr," then you would indeed use "bluten."

    July 28, 2019

syonara123

    Ah of course, thank you for reminding me

    July 31, 2019

Burgos69

    Kinder, warum blutest du? Should be correct, right?

    July 11, 2018

-Copernicus-

    No, "du" is for talking to just one person. Since we have plural "Kinder," you need to use "ihr." ("Kinder, warum blutet ihr?") You can't talk to multiple kids and then refer to them as one person.

    (It's the same kind of mismatch as saying "Kid, why are y'all bleeding?"-- you're talking to one kid but then referring to him as plural "y'all.")

    July 11, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.