"A închide și a deschide nu este greu."

Translation:To close and to open is not hard.

January 4, 2018

6 Comments


JohnAllman4

That is a literal translation, but in English, we would say, "to close and to open aren't hard", not that they "is not" hard. To close, on its own, is not hard. To open, on its own, is not hard. To close and to open (two infinitives), together, are plural, so, together, they aren't hard, rather than they "isn't" hard. Neither is hard, so both aren't hard.

January 4, 2018

LICA98

to close and open... no need for second "to"

November 19, 2018

KaraGulsah

Right? That's what I thought.

November 27, 2018

patrik_594

No need for the second to

May 31, 2019

Hector290697

I hear "neste" instead of "nu este". Contraction maybe?

June 2, 2018

Agica275813

I think it's extremely rare to start an English sentence with an infinitive (except for Hamlet of course, "To be or not to be..."). I understand that this lesson is about learning Romanian, yet, I think one shouldn't forget that sometimes you can't mirror a sentence, so it'd be more English-like to translate this e.g.: "It's hard to close and open"

December 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.