1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A închide și a deschide nu e…

"A închide și a deschide nu este greu."

Translation:To close and to open is not hard.

January 4, 2018

4 Comments


JohnAllman4

That is a literal translation, but in English, we would say, "to close and to open aren't hard", not that they "is not" hard. To close, on its own, is not hard. To open, on its own, is not hard. To close and to open (two infinitives), together, are plural, so, together, they aren't hard, rather than they "isn't" hard. Neither is hard, so both aren't hard.


patrik_594

No need for the second to


Hector290697

I hear "neste" instead of "nu este". Contraction maybe?


Cris_Nico

In English we would invariably say open and close not close and open unless we really wanted to emphasise a point.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.