1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我喜欢浪漫的电影。"

"我喜欢浪漫的电影。"

Translation:I like romantic movies.

January 4, 2018

16 Comments


neil_05

Is the 很 necessary?


Keith_APP

No it is not necessary. That thing only applies to a predicate.

It is even not usually added in this position, just as we seldom would say "I like very romantic movies" in English.


Celticfiddleguy

There is no "很" that I can see here; maybe you're confused with "浪" in "浪漫"


LaoJG

why not 'a romantic film'? in UK English usage singular and plural in this context mean the same.


Celticfiddleguy

That's fine, or even "the romantic movie" (in the context of someone deciding between one or more movies of different types)


zest16

If 的 is used, isn't then 浪漫 a noun meaning "romance" and the whole 浪漫的电影 phrase is literally "film of romance"?


Keith_APP

浪漫的电影 actually is not identical to "romantic movies" in English, IMHO. Romantic movies refer to those with a love story, and the equivalent should be 爱情电影 or 爱情片. Although 浪漫的 means romantic (more precisely it is actually loaned from the word romantic), it does not necessarily limit to love stories. Some people may find the cowboy films of Clint Eastwood 浪漫的.


Gabrielle186129

does 'film' not work instead of 'movie'


sassparillaroot

I. Don't like romantic movies


Cat722536

我不喜欢浪漫的电影


Helle384474

Correct translate may be 我喜欢爱情电影.'Cuz romantic means 浪漫的or言情(a type of novel),you guys may know it.


Dejo

Are there two pronunciations for 电影. When you click on 影 he pronounces it ''yin'' , but when he says the whole sentence he pronounces ''yang''.


Keith_APP

Neither. It is only pronounced as ying.


GS_no.934

My spine turn cold reading this


maartendoc

In the course about hobbies "Hobbies 2" we saw A LOT of characters for picture:

照 (zhào) = to take (a photo)/photo
相 (xiàng) = picture
机 (jī) = machine
照相机 (zhào xiàng jī) = camera

拍 (pāi) = to take (a photo)
照 (zhào) = to take (a photo)/photo
拍照 (pāi zhào) = to take a picture

影 (yǐng) = picture/image/film
电 (diàn) = electric/electricity
电影 (diàn yǐng) = movie

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.