"我喜欢浪漫的电影。"

Translation:I like romantic movies.

January 4, 2018

14 Comments


zest16

If 的 is used, isn't then 浪漫 a noun meaning "romance" and the whole 浪漫的电影 phrase is literally "film of romance"?

January 4, 2018

Keith_APP

浪漫的电影 actually is not identical to "romantic movies" in English, IMHO. Romantic movies refer to those with a love story, and the equivalent should be 爱情电影 or 爱情片. Although 浪漫的 means romantic (more precisely it is actually loaned from the word romantic), it does not necessarily limit to love stories. Some people may find the cowboy films of Clint Eastwood 浪漫的.

January 6, 2018

neil_05

Is the 很 necessary?

January 19, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

There is no "很" that I can see here; maybe you're confused with "浪" in "浪漫"

February 3, 2019

Keith_APP

No it is not necessary. That thing only applies to a predicate.

It is even not usually added in this position, just as we seldom would say "I like very romantic movies" in English.

January 20, 2018

LaoJG

why not 'a romantic film'? in UK English usage singular and plural in this context mean the same.

February 24, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

That's fine, or even "the romantic movie" (in the context of someone deciding between one or more movies of different types)

February 3, 2019

Gabrielle186129

does 'film' not work instead of 'movie'

March 23, 2018

Cat722536

我不喜欢浪漫的电影

July 31, 2018

Helle384474

Correct translate may be 我喜欢爱情电影.'Cuz romantic means 浪漫的or言情(a type of novel),you guys may know it.

August 27, 2018

Dejo

Are there two pronunciations for 电影. When you click on 影 he pronounces it ''yin'' , but when he says the whole sentence he pronounces ''yang''.

September 11, 2018

Keith_APP

Neither. It is only pronounced as ying.

September 23, 2018

TeamLeo7

I. Don't like romantic movies

June 1, 2018

Cat722536

我也不喜欢浪漫的电影

July 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.