"Kolik odborníků tady pracuje?"

Translation:How many experts work here?

January 4, 2018

4 Comments


folshost

Why is it not "pracujou" here even though odborníků is plural?

January 4, 2018

VladaFu

First, pracujou is informal but now-allowed in spoken (hovorová forma) use, literary form is pracují. But you need singular because of "kolik" after which you use the genitive odborníků. Similarly with numbers. Čtyři lidé pracují, but pět lidí pracuje.

January 4, 2018

LukasBlech

"How many experts have been working here?" is not possible?

January 14, 2019

VladaFu

Je to divný.

January 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.