"Kolik odborníků tady pracuje?"

Translation:How many experts work here?

January 4, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


folshost

Why is it not "pracujou" here even though odborníků is plural?


VladaFu

First, pracujou is informal but now-allowed in spoken (hovorová forma) use, literary form is pracují. But you need singular because of "kolik" after which you use the genitive odborníků. Similarly with numbers. Čtyři lidé pracují, but pět lidí pracuje.


LukasBlech

"How many experts have been working here?" is not possible?


VladaFu

Je to divný.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.