1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le journal"

"Le journal"

Translation:The newspaper

January 4, 2018

23 Comments


KELCIYEAGE

It makes no sense because any of the options could have been the answer.


SeanMunday

My thoughts exactly


Beth703

There’s no sentence just a blank where any masculine word would be correct. This comment refers to the multiple choice question written Le _ not to the translation.


MadisynPea

its not specific I didn't understand


Nathan23207

Exactly i'm so confused.


Excel1337

Why is "Le homme" wrong, but "Le journal" correct? Isn't "homme" a masculine word too?


sonjas

"homme" is masculine, but the article contracts with the noun, therefore you don't say "le homme", but "l'homme". Since the question gave "le" and not "l' ", the only answer is "le journal". (It is a bit technical, I know)


RichM.

Actually, you bring up a very good point. No, it is not technical - it is simply the proper way to speak/write this two word phrase. It's also one I had skipped over in my haste to answer the question. This 'test question' was a thinking exercise. And for your reply, I'll give you a Lingot!


Bantuuu

Why "Le journal" and not "Le pomme"?


NewVoids

Pomme is feminine


JasmineNalani

becase sometimes its la sometimes its le. It depends on if its a feminine word or a masculine word


EliYishaiG

The audio did not work so I couldn't hear anything


TavishaSin2

why is it "journal" only when it could also be "homme"? it cannot be journaux because that's plural and "le" is for masculin singular, it cannot be pomme either because pomme is feminin in french. but i still don't get why it can't be homme? les journaux la pomme le journal le homme?


asdfgayhjklz

are you ever so tired you misspell "newspaper" as "bewsoaoer". because i do. whoops


eli0llie

Why is it "le journal" and not "le pomme" ?


Hannah91298

The sound didnt come out and it ws on full volume whyyyy


collegestud

I wrote newspaper thinking i had to translate


dina360548

I can't say now why you takes me 0!!!


Erin671435

Hit or miss i guess they never miss huh you got a boyfriend? I bet he doesnt kiss ya...mwha❤

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.