"Le journal"

Translation:The newspaper

January 4, 2018

23 Comments


KELCIYEAGE

It makes no sense because any of the options could have been the answer.

January 13, 2018

SeanMunday

My thoughts exactly

January 14, 2018

babymillie_

yeah!!

May 23, 2018

Beth703

There’s no sentence just a blank where any masculine word would be correct. This comment refers to the multiple choice question written Le _ not to the translation.

February 20, 2018

MadisynPea

its not specific I didn't understand

January 17, 2018

Nathan23207

Exactly i'm so confused.

January 17, 2018

Excel1337

Why is "Le homme" wrong, but "Le journal" correct? Isn't "homme" a masculine word too?

May 10, 2018

sonjas

"homme" is masculine, but the article contracts with the noun, therefore you don't say "le homme", but "l'homme". Since the question gave "le" and not "l' ", the only answer is "le journal". (It is a bit technical, I know)

May 14, 2018

TavishaSin2

Thank you

May 15, 2018

RichM.

Actually, you bring up a very good point. No, it is not technical - it is simply the proper way to speak/write this two word phrase. It's also one I had skipped over in my haste to answer the question. This 'test question' was a thinking exercise. And for your reply, I'll give you a Lingot!

August 24, 2018

Bantuuu

Why "Le journal" and not "Le pomme"?

January 13, 2018

MAKOMIKOLAKO

Pomme is feminine

July 28, 2018

JasmineNalani

becase sometimes its la sometimes its le. It depends on if its a feminine word or a masculine word

February 12, 2018

EliYishaiG

The audio did not work so I couldn't hear anything

April 14, 2018

TavishaSin2

why is it "journal" only when it could also be "homme"? it cannot be journaux because that's plural and "le" is for masculin singular, it cannot be pomme either because pomme is feminin in french. but i still don't get why it can't be homme? les journaux la pomme le journal le homme?

May 13, 2018

emskii

I did that

August 1, 2018

Navin14211

H

September 1, 2018

asdfgayhjklz

are you ever so tired you misspell "newspaper" as "bewsoaoer". because i do. whoops

October 10, 2018

mollybel

Why is it "le journal" and not "le pomme" ?

October 20, 2018

Hannah91298

The sound didnt come out and it ws on full volume whyyyy

January 4, 2019

collegestud

I wrote newspaper thinking i had to translate

February 28, 2019

dina360548

I can't say now why you takes me 0!!!

March 18, 2019

Erin671435

Hit or miss i guess they never miss huh you got a boyfriend? I bet he doesnt kiss ya...mwha❤

April 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.