1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的朋友输了。"

"我的朋友输了。"

Translation:My friend lost.

January 4, 2018

5 Comments


Karoliina765050

'My friend has lost' should be accepted.


DestinationVoid

Huh? Perhaps it should be 'My friend is lost' ?


NasuSamaruk0

In this context, the sentence is referring to "competition loss/to be defeated" instead of "being lost in certain location". Though the meaning is "to lose", it is different from "to be lost", which is 迷路.

Since it's the single sentence, there are more than a possible case that can occur. Of course, the characters used in certain sentences vary.


J.Sol.Esp

No. My friend lost the match or game. I think "diu" means lost in the sense you mean.


DebbieJust

My friends lost should also be accepted. I will report it

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.