"Cheers! Happy New Year!"

Translation:干杯!新年快乐!

January 4, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


leowtyx

干杯 mostly means "Bottom Up" instead of "Cheers".


NasuSamaruk0

干杯 is in fact "Cheers". It is also "bottom up".


Erikku15

If you say 乾杯 to someone in taiwan or china it means to finish everything in the glass, so it is closer to bottoms up.


ShaneNT

Why does 新年好 change to 新年快乐 when used with 干杯? Both seem to translate to "Happy New Year!".


Shinya_Taiwan

干杯 新年快乐 was rejected. Is it wrong without apostrophes?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.