1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "How old is that car?"

"How old is that car?"

Translation:Jak staré je to auto?

January 5, 2018

14 Comments


Tommyxr

What is the better between jak je to auto staré and jak staré je to auto?


ChovMart

These sentences have same meaning.


Alexander395023

"Jak staré je to automobil" doesn't work....


endless_sleeper

'Automobil' is masculine inanimate.


butterfly604479

You used the wrong word. Jak je tamten automobil starý?

Is "tamten" just a typo? Have reported it in the meantime...


VladaFu

We have no such report...

And it should be accepted.


ludwig906611

"Jak stare je to automobil" was the wrong answer, but "Jak stare je to auto" was the correct one. Isn't 'Automobil' and 'Auto' the same? (part from the spelling ofc...)


VladaFu

Please read above (Alexander395023). Try to read previous questions before asking.


Stephen900455

Is "Jak je stare to auto?" wrong?


VladaFu

No, added (with starÉ).


WilliamM.G

This was not accepted: Jak starý je to automobil?

If auto is neuter, then staré; if automobil is masculine, then starý. To/ten/ta/to -- I believe to really "get" this requires actual full time immersed listening and speaking.

Just think, I am only getting started. What awaits in the great beyond? ☺♪♫


VladaFu

This is a difficult one. Your sentence is actually possible. This because it is the "je to/to je" pattern.

But I am not sure whether it should not be a translation of something like "How old car is this?" - however it does not sound like natural English to me.

I added the translation.


BoneheadBass

Interesting, and a bit confusing, this! But yes, "How old car is this" is not at all good in English.


BoneheadBass

"If auto is neuter, then staré; if automobil is masculine, then starý."

Yep!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.