1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanti caffè bevi?"

"Quanti caffè bevi?"

Translation:How many coffees do you drink?

March 17, 2013

178 Comments


GiovaniCorleone

How do you distinguish "How many coffees..." from "How much coffee..."?


marziotta

"Quanto caffè" = how much coffee

"Quanti caffè" = how many coffees


multipledeer

is the plural of caffè: caffè?


teacher-hiker

You've given me my answer without my asking the question...thanks!


charlie.ng2

I believe that the plural form remains unchanged whenever the last letter has an accent mark. For example, la università - le università


askingu

Yes because these words are "parole troncate" & these word's end never changes in plural. Just the la changes to le for instanse: la città > le città.


Ecomar1

Caffè, città o università non solo parole troncate (which are the whole word then?) https://www.dizy.com/it/lista/5310765397442560


[deactivated user]

    The plural is on "Quanti" i for plural, "Quanto" for singular


703fieldstone

    This was very helpful thank you. I will follow you.


vega.marle

    It depends of the article.


CharlesCav15

    Except for the inconvenient fact that in this case Duolingo translates "Quanti caffè..." as "How much coffee..."


AngiePenro

    I just used "How much coffee" and it marked it wrong, so I guess they "fixed" it...? [sigh]


JennaHO

    I just tried "how much" and it worked. Is there a rule here that I'm missing?


TobyBartels

    I think that the rule here is that Duolingo is sometimes generous.


JacquesFre5

    Like once in a lifetime!


CharlesCav15

    Confusing; maybe it's because in English we don't normally say, "How many coffees do you drink". Instead, we say, "How much coffee do you drink?"


P-Fogg

    My problem too. I fully understand the Italian single vs plural but in England we always say 'how many coffee' have you had today etc. It's a cultural thing.


Roland900867

    Agreed. Some people have pointed out cases where "coffees" would be used... but not in the context of this sentence that Duolingo wants us to translate. And non-standard usage like that is a great way to confuse learners. Coffee in itself is uncountable in English, and it should be so here.


Roland900867

    I don't see the reason for such a foul, mocking attitude, Dalingo8. The context of the sentence is relatively clear, because the most common and reasonable way you would use "coffees" in English is if you were talking about multiple types of coffees....However, if a native speaker were doing that, they would NEVER say "How many coffees do you drink?" instead of "How many kinds/types of coffees do you drink?" or simply "What (kinds of) coffees do you drink?" I studied linguistics, I'm trying to help and form reasonable criticism of the sentence. Come back to me when you have actual arguments and interpretations, not just snarky, but inept comments.


Dalingo8

    Oh, it seems you know the context of this sentence. Than share it with the rest of us, we are all eager to know!


Dalingo8

    I don't see why this offended you Roland. You "knew" some information that the rest of us didn't know (or at least you claimed you do), so I wanted you to share it with the rest.


Roland900867

    My mistake then, I took your comment to be sarcastic.


filipmc

    This has to do with the difference between the languages. In English, coffee is often treated as non-numeric, as in "how much coffee", just as in "how much meat", and duoLingo is making concession to the English usage for the English translation.


Tixor

    No, this phrase is not about wholesale coffee (non-numeric in English) but about cups of coffee, which is numeric.


selamyohan

    maybe that's their intent, but it's not clear enough because in english 'coffee' is also a collective noun (since it's a liquid).


Susan88810

    I just tried how much and Im marked wrong... in English we always ask "how much coffee do you drink", never how many. If we were to say how many, we would say, "how many cups of coffee do you drink"


MelvynDavi

    Quite a few rules missing on duo, good programme but a lot of blind leading the blind


nkwk88

    Makes sense. Eg: Ragazz(i) plural Ragazz(o) singular.

    This is how I remember this stuff. Might be helpful to some


TheTruPapi

    I'm I the only one here who noticed that "coffees" isn't a word. For both of these it would just be "How much coffee have you had". I understand the translation is probably to make it easier to understand the differences, however, in English "How many coffees" is just incorrect. It is grating when I try to answer and I get marked off because the answer I put is correct(grammatically) but it wants me to throw everything I know about English away and say COFFEES! It's not coffees! I don't know why I care so much about this but it has been getting under my skin for MONTHS now. It's like if I said "waters" or "milks" or "wines". It just isn't correct and it is one of the most aggravating things I have encountered recently. Sorry for being so long, I'm just very passionate about this.


Dalingo8

    It's good that you are passionate for language, but are you passionate enough? Have you tried to find the word Coffees in an official Oxford Dictionary, or somewhere similar, or do you just think that the word coffees doesn't exist, because you have never heard of it?

    I don't mean to be harsh, but you say this is getting under your skin for months, so what is your proof that this word doesn't exist? Thanks in advance for the answer.


TheTruPapi

    That is a valid response. When I say coffees isn't a word, I understand it is a word. I do have the knowledge that coffees is in fact a word. When I say coffees isn't a word a simply mean that no one uses the word, and there should be a mass murder of all those who use it. Coffees is just wrong, maybe it's my region, maybe it's my upbringing, but I have never in my life heard the word coffees uttered from a single mouth in a normal conversation.

    -Note: This is a joke, please don't take the mass murder part seriously. If you say coffees that's fine, I have nothing against you. This is just me applying, what I think to be, humor to my response. Dalingo8 I know it's word however, I've never heard people say it outside of context similar to this.


Dalingo8

    Hey TTP, I'm glad you thought about this. So lets conclude: "How much coffees..." is wrong, and illogical. But "How many coffees..." - even though is unusuall, it is not wrong. So however it sounds, the word "coffees" in right content is a valid word.

    P.S. You, or anyone else doesn't have to use it, just don't do anything massive with the people who use it :)


Susan754679

    When someone who's 1st language isn't English says how much or how many, It doesn't matter. I still know what they are saying. Eventually they will get it right. Meanwhile, don't work in a caffè


TheTruPapi

    I ain't makin' any promises!


Kevin968039

    Joke understood :-) The other part I have a different experience with than you. I have often heard one person asking a table of friends or relatives, "How many coffees do we want?" "How many teas?" Or some similar wording. I'm U.S. Pacific Northwest, so you could be right- it May be a regional thing.


TheTruPapi

    yeah I'm in norther CO so it might be


SneakyyOra

    I had the same problem


Farida7

    i never heard in English "coffees'...


PawlaMarie

    You could say to a waiter or the person behind the counter: "We will have two coffees, please."

    Meaning--two cups of coffee.


EthanLanious

    I have. We say it all the time in pa. eg: I need two coffees


Split-Infinitive

    Imagine you are meeting your friend at Starbucks. They order their 3rd Grande. You could say, "How many coffees are you going to have, OMG?!" or, "You could have ordered a Venti instead of buying several small coffees."

    The coffee is being ordered in (and discussed as) individual units, not the mass noun form.


P-Fogg

    But not if we avoid Yankee Starbucks and order our coffees in an Italian cafe.


Kevin968039

    Oh crud. Please don't blame All the Yankees just because some don't know what Good coffee is. Some of us actually drink "Espresso Vivace" at least he learned his craft in Italy. :-)


Susan754679

    In reality, in English we would just say, "How many are you going to drink"(with nose wrinkled and head shaking in dismay)


PurelySmart

    Unquantified object. Just like sugar :)


rokusloef

    Not necessarily, it is often used as a countable noun, in the sense of "a cup of coffee, two cups of coffee". Same counts for water (less frequently) and tea etcetera.


MikeLyons85

    I responded with "How much coffee do you drink?" and it marked it correct. I would not ask how many coffees do you drink, but either how many coffees have you drunk or will you drink (if it was a questionnaire, I might ask how many coffees might you drink in a day/week etc)


154471

    I have multiple, different roasts at home. I've been asked literally, "how many coffees do you drink?" To reference the different kinds of coffees.


PawlaMarie

    That was my answer, too, and it was marked wrong.


JennaHO

    Hmmm, I just tried it and it was marked correct. Did you type it wrong?


joannemarion

    how would you say "how many drink coffee?"


LA_danimo

    I'm guessing "Quanti bevono caffè?" -- can anyone correct or verify?


Crystalissima

    Ohhhh okay so caffè is the same in both singular and plural, so the use of quanto or quanti shows you which it is. "QUANTO caffè bevi?" => "how much (of one) coffee do you drink?" and "QUANTI caffè bevi?" => "how many (multiples of) coffee do you drink?"


wildflamer17

    because you seem over-caffeinated.


lauren757qt

    at least two cups a day


thiago85

    A cup of coffee (countable) coffee is a beverage so is uncountable I learned it!.


PawlaMarie

    That is absolutely right. That is why the translation, as given, is stupid.

    But "coffees" is often used informally to refer to "cups of coffee."

    To the waiter: "We will have two coffees, please. One for me and one for my wife."

    One could also ask someone, "How many coffees do you drink in the morning?" rather than "How many cups of coffee do you drink in the morning?"
    This is a colloquialism, but it is very common.

    That is why, as I keep insisting, context matters in the translation.


PawlaMarie

    Same in Italian, as I understand it:

    Due caffè, per favore.

    No one ever answered the question: How do you make caffè plural? I don't think you do. It is the same singular or plural, I think. But this sentence/lesson and the given translation make all that very confusing.


revonci

    I ask my mom this all the time


MichaelHar584028

    Since "coffee" is uncountable, and "un caffè" usually means a CUP OF coffee, I don't see why the weird use of "coffees" is correct, or more correct, than "cups of coffee" .

    When pluralized, my first thought is "The coffees of the world", ....the different kinds of coffee, again because coffee alone, like water, or milk, is uncountable.


hirohiro0709

    Yes,my answer is How many cups of coffee...


Paulo7922

    All kinds of coffee; not "all of the coffees"


Cangurina777

    Could the English translation also be "How much coffee do you drink?"


KRYPTOKY

    how do you distinguish past from present with this i put "how much coffee did you drink" but got it wrong because the correct answer is "how much coffee do you drink"


bubba1294

    The ending of the verb (in this case, bevere, in the form bevi) tells us who does an action and when he or she does it. Look up an Italian verb conjugation chart and memorize the endings for verbs -- with practice they will become second nature. But for now, just stick with the simple present tense.


Susan88810

    For me, I am working my way from the first lesson without skipping around. At tbis point, we have not reached past tense so I assume all verbs are still present tense. I think If I stay on course, I will reach past tense


Joey567048

    It sounds like they're saying "want a fat baby?"


Bill98991

    DL allows "How much coffee do you drink?" now. (July 24, 2018)


wshvet

    Not any more... Nov 13, 2018


WasfiAkab

    Quanti caffè bevi? : How many cups of coffee do you drink?

    Quanto caffè bevi? How much coffee (quantity) do you drink?


Bill98991

    The answer to this question in English really is asking "How much coffee do you drink?" I know of no one who would ask me how many coffees I drink today.


nosola1

    In English people say How much coffee do you drink. The word 'cups of' us understood. Or could say how many cups of coffee. In UK 'how many coffees' is not fluent English


DanielTap135

    Why not "How much coffee do you drink"?


Eeonorka

    No plural for coffee


11_Martin_11

    Coffee is uncountable.


Dalingo8

    It is, if we're talking about a single kind of coffee, but if we're talking about different types of coffees... think about that.


I-AM-THE-LEGION

    At least 100 cups a month...XD


olga358735

    How many cups of coffee... coffee is an uncountable noun then how much is the right question


framericaine128

    Could "caffè" in this instance be translated as "cups of coffee" as in "How many cups of coffee do you drink?"


hikmahaz

    Why cant it be "how many coffees have u drink?"


ksoo

    "Have" would make it past tense, I believe, and then it would be more proper to say "drunk", to match tense... but I'm no English major so I'm not completely sure.


Vivek797350

    You are right, have + 3rd form of verb, so drunk is right, which we use in present perfect tense


nstallaert2

    The past tense of "drink" is actually "drank", to use "drunk" is slang, unless you're talking about BEING drunk :p


heidipoole

    "Drank" is the simple past tense. "Drunk" is the past participle used with "have". So "I drank" but "I have drunk".


MikeLyons85

    Not true. "I have drunk a gallon of coffee today." is perfectly correct English. "I drank a gallon of coffee with breakfast." Is also perfectly acceptable ( if somewhat excessive!


rokusloef

    As the people above me have explained already, drank is the past simple form, and drunk is the past participle to make perfect forms, such as the present perfect: I have drunk. The names for these verb tenses come in quite handy, you should google it.


JacquesFre5

    Hey! I was "teached": drink, drank, drunk. So the more I have drunk, the more the drunk I am is drunk. Cause I'm no fish!


SimonKoch-Sultan

    Why won't it accept my pronunciation? I know I did it right.


MichaelWat541241

    I used "coffees" because "coffee" was not present as a choice. This question needs revising Duolingo!


jjk8

    It's wierd how so little words can translate to so many words.


RonaldMolinaC

    Sounds like "Quanti caffé beve?"


Riboswitch

    Oh, Italians and their caffè...


Paulo7922

    At least in the american way, they don't use "COFFEE" in the plural, so we have to use "HOW MUCH"


MissMariaMaria

    Literally heard "Quanti cappelli" instead of "Quanti caffe bevi" not gonna lie...


Eman-Q

    So "Quanto" is both masculine and feminine


yukimi874

    Cannot understand why it must be "coffees." The sentence is not discussing cups or beans.


AmandaBeat882569

    Assassinating the English language


JacquesFre5

    The more people speak a language, the more it is assaulted, invaded, stormed, assailled, raped. & Beat....en.


KRYPTOKY

    how do you know wheter she is saying "beve" and "bevi" thats usually how i het these wrong


jayofmaya

    Nope... No chance. Didn't even have a moment of realisation after I got it wrong... I don't understand how it specifically means that. :/


Staint12

    So Quantity is just how much in Italian. Interesting..


Redmile.com

    I do not understand why it is 'quante ragazze' sono nello zoo? but 'quanti caffe' bevi when both children and coffees are plural. What is the difference between quante and quanti if they both relate to the plural?


Redmile.com

    Thank you. There are so many elements to consider when learning your 'first' second language.


Espygur

    On second thought, unless you're referring to how many you drink per day or in a certain time frame.


Fiddler90

    The difference between quanto, quante, quanti?


kafkamono

    Coffee in english is an uncountable noun. What the what


sbarbour

    the speech is so lackadaisical you can't make out what's being said.


JacquesFre5

    "lackadaisical" really? What? WHO? English? Italian? You? Yours? ;)


marythe16th

    What is the rule? What's the difference between quanti-quanto-quante?


Noryn5

    Hi, the difference is

    Quanto - How much (used for singular male)

    Quanta - How much (used for singular female)

    Quanti - How many (used for male plural)

    Quante - How many (used for female plural)


TJTitmus

    Simply and clearly laid out and always good to be reminded of. Thanks.


NoonaEi

    is there a difference between 'quante' and 'quanti'?


Noryn5

    'Quante' is used for female plural and 'Quanti' is used for male plural


AliChaychi

    How one can distinguish whether a word like "caffe" is feminine or masculine in order to use the correct form "quante" or "quanti", respectively ?


Noryn5

    one can tell because of the article ' il caffè' meaning it's male


Dalingo8

    "How much coffee do you drink?" - accepted


Dalingo8

    I also don't drink coffee.


David260430

    How much coffee do you drink?


wshvet

    This is one of these situations where it is difficult to know whether to translate very literally - and possibly make it sound somewhat unnatural, or whether to translate the (suspected) meaning of the sentence (with no context to help). I think that "how much coffee" should be accepted for this sentence, even if quant-i- is showing plural. In many(most?) instances the intended meaning would be conveyed. Unless it was one of many of the exceptive examples listed below.


analuisa121267

    how much COFFEES does not exist in english. this is wrong! coffee is singular and plural. the way to distinguish it is by applying how many cups of coffee you drink. therefore there should not be qualified as wrong when I translate quanti caffe bevi as how many "coffees" do you drink


Reka719636

    'How much coffee do you drink' is the correct. We can add How many cups of coffee do you drink. Coffee itself is not countable such as other liquids like water or juice so we use how much. As soon as we put the liquid into something we can use How many bottles, cups, jars, bowls, buckets, glasses of milk do you drink.


rjjacob

    Americans don't drink "coffees" (except when the discussion is about types.) They either drink "a little coffee" or "a lot of coffee". Or they may drink X cups of coffee.


Dalingo8

    If you would ask someone how much coffee did he drink yesterday, it would be "a little", "a lot", "enough"... But if we're talking about different types e.g. brazilian, colombian... than it would be coffees, wouldn't be?


selamyohan

    In english "How much coffee" and "How many coffees" means the same thing and should both be accepted. Coffee, being a liquid, is a collective noun. So using the singular is absolutely correct.


Naasei

    "How many coffees" i s actually very bad English. The correct sentence should be "How many cups of coffee


Dalingo8

    Not again... Every time someone new comes here that doesn't read the explanations - he thinks this is bad English and has to post it. Well guess what Naasei - this is normal English. You can translate this with "How much coffee... or with " How many coffees..." - both translations are correct and accepted, BUT they don't mean the same thing! They are used it two different situations. The first is everyday speech, and the other is not so common, but still it is a perfect English, ok?


P-Fogg

    It's not VERY bad English, it's just a 'shortening' like it's. Bad English would be "How much coffees" and very bad English would be "How many of them there coffee"


Naasei

    You are talking of contraction.. Which is totally different . The example you give "it's" is a contraction of "it is" or " it has". I am not sure how you compare a contraction with the error in that particular statement as coffee is an uncountable noun. It has no article, so in proper English, 'how many coffees" is totally wrong!


Erated8

    I've Never Heard The Word "Coffees" Being Used, In What Situation Would This Be Used, I Guess In A Restaurant? If You're Ordering Multiple Cups Of Coffee?


Susan88810

    3/21/19. DL took "How many cups of coffee do you drink"


Susan88810

    D.L. took " How many cups of coffee do you drink" on 3-21-19


Ironmonger1945

    First time I've heard of plural coffee ! Why is, "How much coffee do you drink" wrong?


P-Fogg

    We don't know. Probably because DL is American.


Crystalissima

    The reason "how much" is marked wrong is because they use the plural "quanti" and not the singular "quanto." Quanto/a is "how much" and "quanti/e" is "how many." Because of this distinction, that makes "caffè" plural in this sentence, meaning coffees. This thread is full of debate as to whether "coffees" can be used in English, but overall there are certain situations where it does fit and I've used the word myself ("Deliver three coffees to that table, please.")

    That said, a few other recent comments (from March 2019) are saying that they now accept "How many cups of coffee" (with "cups of" being implied).


Roland900867

    The difference between "how much" and "how many" is whether there is a countable and uncountable noun. Note that English and Italian have different countable/uncountable nouns (information: informazioni), so you kinda have to look at it on a case to case basis, not as a "Quanto= how much, quanti=how many" general rule.


ANASSA19

    Guys you are doing an excellent job here...but I can't stop complaining..about using Correct English... coffee is a uncountable noun..ok?


P-Fogg

    'An' uncountable noun


carli1195

    "The limit does not exist...the limit does not exist!"


waynet3

    ALL the coffees!!


JCROME2015

    this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


LeonardoIs6

    Has coffee plural in English language?


filipmc

    Yes. The simplest plural is "coffees", but you will often see phrasal plurals used instead.

    For example

    • I had many servings of coffee.

    • Of all the different kinds of coffee, I prefer the more familiar.


clausosa14

    It should be: how much coffee do you drink?


Susan88810

    On 3-21-19 DL took "How many cups of caffè do you drink" as also correct.


luisroldan115790

    Too much duo, entirely too much coffee


Elias414838

    I do believe the sentence meant "cups of coffee".


manpreetk97

    Hate some question


Stephan47442

    Why isn't it "quanti bevi caffe" ?


CounselorChris

    Americans would not say "How many coffees do you drink?" It would be either "how much coffee" or "how many cups of coffee"? the literal translation is not correct usage of American English


Mascha430751

    How much coffee do you drink should be accepted too.


JamieHKirk

    How much coffee? (Again)


zcVb8

    It'is not correct in english


Anthonyc935219

    How much coffee do you drink?


yeet_that_

    Around 30 cups a day


Ella_Wren

    How many coffees?????


Lily546746

    Cofees is not a word


laloutre

    One may mention here that the Italian word 'caffè' designates not the same beverage as the English 'coffee'.


P-Fogg

    How so? Come dice


AlexDrinkH2O

    It sounds like "Quanti caffe vin"


Paulo7922

    Actually it's totally wrong


Espygur

    In Italy is costumary to say how many coffees do you drink or how many coffees do you want? It doesn't seem to make sense in english. Drinking 4 cups of coffee is not the same as ordering 4 cups of coffee.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.