Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De ochtenden zijn koud."

Translation:The mornings are cold.

7 months ago

3 Comments


DavidTurne601011

What is the difference between "morgen" and "ochtend" ?

7 months ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Officially there's no difference. There appears to be a slight stylistic difference, but any thesaurus will list them as synonyms.

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I'd like to add that:

  • 'Morgen' also means 'tomorrow'
  • When you want to say 'tomorrow morning' you can't say 'morgenmorgen' or something. It's always "morgenochtend".
  • The plural of morgen (morgens) is not used a lot. People prefer to say "ochtenden" instead.
7 months ago