"It is the last fly."

Translation:To je poslední moucha.

January 5, 2018

4 Comments


e.m.anderson1991

I'm still not sure when to use "to" and when to use "ono" for "it." Why "to" here instead of "ono?"

January 5, 2018

VladaFu

This is a reference for Czechs: http://nase-rec.ujc.cas.cz/archiv.php?art=5755 but you will probably need a textbook for foreigners. Aren't there some lecture notes when you click on the lesson?

From the link: "...obě zájmena mají ve výpovědi rozličné primární funkce, zájmeno ten prvotní funkci odkazovací, zájmeno on prvotní funkci zástupnou, a že jejich vzájemná zaměnitelnost je možná jen tehdy, jestliže se funkce obou zájmen druhotně stýkají.""

The two pronouns have different primary functions. "Ten" has a referring function and "on" has a substituting (representing) function.

(Please anyone correct my translation.)

So in "To je posledni moucha." the pronoun refers to the actual fly. In "(Ono) prší." the pronoun is a substitution, there is no actual "it" which is raining. There are however sentences where both are possible because both of the primary functions are usable.

January 5, 2018

Rob390632

Moucha is feminine. Am I correct in my assumption that 'to' isn't 'ta' because it's referring to something else besides the noun? If so, what is it referring to?

October 14, 2018

Rob390632
October 14, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.