1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ingegnere è nel frigorifer…

"L'ingegnere è nel frigorifero."

Translation:The engineer is in the refrigerator.

March 17, 2013

45 Comments


squaredomino

He's the tiny man who switches the light on and off when you open the door.


squaredomino

No no, he's very friendly! :D


marziotta

You didn't study engineering. I had to quit because they ARE scary!

(Or maybe you did, who knows? :) )


squaredomino

I feed mine cheese. Keeps him happy..


smithianum

Never make jokes, especially about the little man. He scares me! ;)


superalej29

A tiny man desrves to be in his tiny fridge, like a normal person. NORMAL


ComandoSombra

The poor engineer shouldn't have messed with Cosa Nostra. Now he's in the refrigerator sleeping with the (frozen) fishes.


ktm315

alla mezzanotte D: Thats what he gets when going for a late night snack!


minniej

Lui vuole una coperta


Alexander_Rais

I didn't know Hannibal Lecter spoke Italian.


chaered

Hannibal spent a lot of time and elephants getting to Rome.


senjougaharar

In the third season he does


RayO_Jag

Where do you think he gets the Chianti?


wilde_at_heart

I like my engineers just like I like my coffee: ground up and in the freezer.


DmitryYako2

Impossible. The plumber body already ocupyed place.


Tony154724

The engineer too??


ChiaraV123

I knew it was engineer but then it said in the fridge. WHY IS HE IN THE FRIDGE? I THOUGHT IT WAS A FOOD AFTER HEARING THAT!


chaered

Now served with fresh duolinguine!


WillAndrew3

He disappointed us. I hope for your sake that you do not


tigerlily0909

He's sleeping with the fish sticks now. ;)


comqrgo

And the plumber. What are they up to?


joeyeti

Not the engineer as well! Must be one of those nasty room-sized refrigerators that can house a plumber AND an engineer...


LuisRolando3

That happens when you mess with Duo


MJMarbles

Is this what they call the person who fixes your fridge in Italy? In the US, it's a plumber and in the UK, it's a specialist home appliance technician. It has to be a very specific job, you see, because, at least in the countries I'm from, the job requires a special license for handling the coolant in fridges.


jan305505

I also believe that there is somethin wrong. Maybe Italian engineering?


eliana192837465

I think he gets cold in there


Caterinabella

I hope he's not wearing those electric shoes.


SamanthaCruz4

First the plumber, now him o.o


Rhodonita

The fridge seems to be full. First we, then the plumber and now the engineer. At least we will not get cold group hugging in the fridge :D


JeffriedsM

Enginering goes a lot further than fixing refrigerators


MahmoudJimmy

Lol does that even make sense?


fizics

It's kind of funny but it's an example of the many sentences encountered that really are nonsensical.
As I type this I get a notice not to report mistakes here. Where do I report mistakes?


arousse

There is a small button under where it shows the correct answer that says "report a problem." :)


Ieva152205

The engineer, too? Alongside the plumber, I presume. Were authorities notified of this?


ExSquaredOver2

When i saw this one i was literally like DAFUQ and i blinked my eyes...


EliMudr

Is he also that one who has eaten all my ham?!


besteayd

So we do actually have heating, we're just in the fridge


good_nickname

l'ingegnere e l'idraulico sono morti...


Nietha23

He sounds like a victim of a serial killer

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.