"L'ingegnere è nel frigorifero."

Translation:The engineer is in the refrigerator.

3/17/2013, 9:31:26 PM

45 Comments


almondhoney

He's the tiny man who switches the light on and off when you open the door.

3/17/2013, 9:31:26 PM

marziotta

SCARY!!!!!

3/17/2013, 9:54:57 PM

almondhoney

No no, he's very friendly! :D

3/18/2013, 8:53:20 PM

marziotta

You didn't study engineering. I had to quit because they ARE scary!

(Or maybe you did, who knows? :) )

3/18/2013, 10:08:21 PM

almondhoney

I feed mine cheese. Keeps him happy..

3/22/2013, 9:21:38 PM

smithianum

Never make jokes, especially about the little man. He scares me! ;)

6/18/2015, 1:24:08 AM

superalej29

A tiny man desrves to be in his tiny fridge, like a normal person. NORMAL

1/1/2016, 2:09:00 AM

ComandoSombra

The poor engineer shouldn't have messed with Cosa Nostra. Now he's in the refrigerator sleeping with the (frozen) fishes.

12/22/2014, 6:23:08 PM

Vanessa-Santiago

quando muore?

3/14/2015, 9:10:04 PM

ktm315

alla mezzanotte D: Thats what he gets when going for a late night snack!

2/14/2016, 5:20:42 AM

minniej

Lui vuole una coperta

8/2/2013, 2:38:52 PM

Alexander_Rais

I didn't know Hannibal Lecter spoke Italian.

11/14/2015, 4:56:40 PM

chaered

Hannibal spent a lot of time and elephants getting to Rome.

4/17/2016, 7:18:15 PM

senjougaharar

In the third season he does

8/22/2016, 8:38:45 AM

RayO_Jag

Where do you think he gets the Chianti?

10/16/2017, 5:32:15 PM

wilde_at_heart

I like my engineers just like I like my coffee: ground up and in the freezer.

10/9/2014, 12:32:21 AM

DmitryYako2

Impossible. The plumber body already ocupyed place.

2/20/2016, 9:37:55 AM

Tony154724

The engineer too??

1/23/2016, 3:46:42 AM

ChiaraV123

I knew it was engineer but then it said in the fridge. WHY IS HE IN THE FRIDGE? I THOUGHT IT WAS A FOOD AFTER HEARING THAT!

10/10/2015, 3:26:15 PM

chaered

Now served with fresh duolinguine!

4/17/2016, 7:26:10 PM

WillAndrew3

He disappointed us. I hope for your sake that you do not

2/1/2016, 5:08:29 PM

tigerlily0909

He's sleeping with the fish sticks now. ;)

3/26/2016, 2:18:29 AM

comqrgo

And the plumber. What are they up to?

2/5/2016, 6:01:32 PM

joeyeti

Not the engineer as well! Must be one of those nasty room-sized refrigerators that can house a plumber AND an engineer...

4/15/2016, 7:18:30 AM

LuisRolando3

That happens when you mess with Duo

11/29/2015, 1:22:20 AM

jamarbulcanti

Is this what they call the person who fixes your fridge in Italy? In the US, it's a plumber and in the UK, it's a specialist home appliance technician. It has to be a very specific job, you see, because, at least in the countries I'm from, the job requires a special license for handling the coolant in fridges.

11/30/2015, 2:33:41 PM

jan305505

I also believe that there is somethin wrong. Maybe Italian engineering?

12/21/2015, 9:18:12 PM

eliana192837465

I think he gets cold in there

1/3/2016, 8:35:01 PM

Caterinabella

I hope he's not wearing those electric shoes.

1/9/2016, 7:49:09 PM

Matthew223688

:O !!

3/9/2016, 9:28:25 AM

SamanthaCruz4

First the plumber, now him o.o

3/30/2016, 12:45:20 PM

Rhodonita

The fridge seems to be full. First we, then the plumber and now the engineer. At least we will not get cold group hugging in the fridge :D

4/13/2016, 8:18:00 PM

JeffriedsM

Enginering goes a lot further than fixing refrigerators

5/4/2016, 11:29:32 PM

too4tea

Why oh why?!

2/16/2015, 1:01:30 AM

MahmoudJimmy

Lol does that even make sense?

12/15/2015, 7:27:01 PM

Manuel761

Sure

2/4/2016, 7:39:35 AM

fizics

It's kind of funny but it's an example of the many sentences encountered that really are nonsensical.
As I type this I get a notice not to report mistakes here. Where do I report mistakes?

3/11/2016, 12:34:01 AM

arousse

There is a small button under where it shows the correct answer that says "report a problem." :)

3/14/2016, 5:54:09 PM

Ieva152205

The engineer, too? Alongside the plumber, I presume. Were authorities notified of this?

5/31/2016, 3:28:19 AM

mohameddcee

Again !

6/1/2016, 1:59:12 PM

ExSquaredOver2

When i saw this one i was literally like DAFUQ and i blinked my eyes...

6/11/2016, 4:48:52 AM

EliMudr

Is he also that one who has eaten all my ham?!

8/28/2016, 1:13:23 PM

besteayd

So we do actually have heating, we're just in the fridge

6/24/2016, 5:18:05 PM

good_nickname

l'ingegnere e l'idraulico sono morti...

7/16/2016, 12:45:45 PM

Nietha23

He sounds like a victim of a serial killer

2/7/2017, 11:57:39 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.