"公共汽车在哪儿?"

Translation:Where is the bus?

January 5, 2018

7 Comments


Imnuts7

巴士 (borrowed from English) is also acceptable.

July 18, 2018

Shoshana189748

Is 'Where are the buses?' also correct?

January 22, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Yes. The Chinese does not specify singular or plural.

June 15, 2018

SHERLOW1

i believe 公共汽车 is public bus. so why is my answer rejected

February 24, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

If your answer was "where is the public bus" then that's technically correct, but unless you need to specify that it's public you'd leave it out.

November 29, 2018

Andrew-Lin

公共汽車在哪兒?
As somebody has mentioned, in (Mainland) China "公交车" is a common synonym for "公共汽车". This word is not used in Taiwan, we prefer to use "公車". Besides, a borrowing word "巴士" is also common. You can use them interchangeably.

January 23, 2019

Esperanta-kato

Can I translate this as "where is A bus?"

March 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.