1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "公共汽车在哪儿?"

"公共汽车在哪儿?"

Translation:Where is the bus?

January 5, 2018

19 Comments


Andrew-Lin

公共汽車在哪兒?
As somebody has mentioned, in (Mainland) China "公交车" is a common synonym for "公共汽车". This word is not used in Taiwan, we prefer to use "公車". Besides, a borrowing word "巴士" is also common. You can use them interchangeably.


Imnuts7

巴士 (borrowed from English) is also acceptable.


SHERLOW1

i believe 公共汽车 is public bus. so why is my answer rejected


Celticfiddleguy

If your answer was "where is the public bus" then that's technically correct, but unless you need to specify that it's public you'd leave it out.


Shoshana189748

Is 'Where are the buses?' also correct?


Gabrielle145359

Yes. The Chinese does not specify singular or plural.


IanSavage31

I typed in, "Where is the bus located." Would this also be correct, because in the literal translation, the character 在 translates to "is located."


c.elise.t

Yes but you can almost never translate Chinese literally into English because Chinese uses a whole different structure and words etc so that would sound weird. As does this sentence


d4nielr8

Nice to know the same problems exist on the morning commute in China too!


Esperanta-kato

Can I translate this as "where is A bus?"


AlisonBerz

Now THIS is a sentence that can get some use in my everyday life


Watashiomu

I said this while brushing


JosephGabr127831

Why four character to say bus?


LilyAlcee

I'm pretty sure bus is 公交车


NasuSamaruk0

They are actually both the same. You can interchangeably use them.


Tarumila

公共汽车 is formal, written Chinese for bus. If you check Wiktionary, you'll find this is standard in many locales that speak Mandarin. Other variants are listed there, and even those for other dialects. Aren't synonyms great? Hope this clears up confusion.


Tarumila

Depends upon where you're at. 公共汽车 is formal, standard, written Chinese that I learnt from both a teacher from 上海 and 北京. The address below is to Wiktionary and includes a chart of plenty of synonyms for bus in Mandarin dialects (as well as others). Hope this clears up confusion. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%85%AC%E4%BA%A4%E8%BB%8A


TydalM.

The wiktionary page is very interesting. However (unless the content changed in the last two years) it does not show synonyms, but only the pronunciation in various Chinese dialects.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.