"公共汽车在哪儿?"

Translation:Where is the bus?

January 5, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew-Lin

公共汽車在哪兒?
As somebody has mentioned, in (Mainland) China "公交车" is a common synonym for "公共汽车". This word is not used in Taiwan, we prefer to use "公車". Besides, a borrowing word "巴士" is also common. You can use them interchangeably.


suchen2019

thank you a i confuced because i had never hear 公共汽車. thank you it was very helpfull


Imnuts7

巴士 (borrowed from English) is also acceptable.


SHERLOW1

i believe 公共汽车 is public bus. so why is my answer rejected


Kivolamuzikisto

If your answer was "where is the public bus" then that's technically correct, but unless you need to specify that it's public you'd leave it out.


Shoshana189748

Is 'Where are the buses?' also correct?


Gabrielle145359

Yes. The Chinese does not specify singular or plural.


AlisonBerz

Now THIS is a sentence that can get some use in my everyday life


JJCastro11

PUBLIC TOTAL STEAM CAR IS WHERE?


IanSavage31

I typed in, "Where is the bus located." Would this also be correct, because in the literal translation, the character 在 translates to "is located."


c.elise.t

Yes but you can almost never translate Chinese literally into English because Chinese uses a whole different structure and words etc so that would sound weird. As does this sentence


d4nielr8

Nice to know the same problems exist on the morning commute in China too!


Esperanta-kato

Can I translate this as "where is A bus?"


Watashiomu

I said this while brushing


MichaelChe974573

Not all buses are public. 公共汽车 should be translated as public bus.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.