"Your children?"

Translation:Ihre Kinder?

January 5, 2018

12 Comments


sarah114666

why not deinen kinder

April 19, 2018

Polynoxicide

das Kind (the child) is neuter. die Kinder (the children) is feminine. "deinen" would be used if the word were masculine and accusative. Example: Das ist dein Apfel (this is your apple). Ich esse deinen Apfel (I am eating your apple).

December 31, 2018

hoangvynh3103

When do we use ihre / eure /dein for "your" I confused...

August 26, 2018

Grawl71

Since no contest is given, this sentence could be translated as "Ihre Kinder?" (formal you); "Deine Kinder?" (familiar you); or "Eure Kinder?" (plural you).

December 16, 2018

Amanda210996

What is the difference between the possessive pronouns "Ihr" and "Ihre?"

January 5, 2018

Abendbrot

The difference here is singular versus plural:

  • Sind das Ihre Kinder, Herr Miller? - Are these your children, Mr. Miller?
  • Ist das Ihr Kind, Herr Miller? - Is this your child, Mr. Miller?

"Ihr" versus "Ihre" for singular words is also influenced by the word's gender:

  • Ist das Ihr Hund (masculine word), Herr Miller? - Is this your dog, Mr. Miller?
  • Ist das Ihre Tochter (feminine word), Herr Miller? - Is this your daughter, Mr. Miller?
  • Ist das Ihr Kind (neuter word), Herr Miller? - Is this your child, Mr. Miller?

The plural of all these sentences takes "Ihre":

  • Sind das Ihre Hunde, Herr Miller? - Are these your dogs, Mr. Miller?
  • Sind das Ihre Töchter, Herr Miller? - Are these your daughters, Mr. Miller?
  • Sind das Ihre Kinder, Herr Miller? - Are these your children, Mr. Miller?

This was an overview about "Ihr"/"Ihre" for the case called nominative.

In accusative it will be:

  • Haben Sie Ihren Hund/Ihre Tochter/Ihr Kind gefunden? for singular, Have you found your dog/...
  • Haben Sie Ihre Hunde/ Ihre Töchter/Ihre Kinder gefunden? for plural, Have you found your dogs/...
January 5, 2018

GeogrphyHubInsta

Is ihr/e their?

January 19, 2018

YoussefLeo

Yes, but it in general it is the third person plural form (sie) which is also used to address someone (replacing 2nd person singular, du) in a formal manner.

August 3, 2018

Cristobal477019

Thank you. Really good explanation

October 18, 2018

shoelms

isn't euer also your?

September 3, 2018

Rarar.

Possessive pronouns https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Possessive-Pronouns/tips-and-notes

personal pronoun sie (plural) : ihr possessive pronoun

May 4, 2018

CarrySnow

Why cant it be dein?

March 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.