1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It is a sunny day today. Let…

"It is a sunny day today. Let's go out and play!"

Translation:今天是晴天,我们出去玩吧!

January 5, 2018

12 Comments


carpiediem

Where is "let's" in the Chinese sentence?


NasuSamaruk0

Here, 吧 is used to express interjection of the sentence. If you want to literally translate the given sentence, you can say 今天是晴天,讓我們出去玩。

The last part is generic, which can mean that some of the subjects go out and play. If you want to include everyone in the sentence, the sentence is 今天是晴天,讓我們一起出去玩。, where 一起 emphasizes that 我們 do the job.


TommyWanso

With 吧 as a participle indicating suggestion.


Drinc

[I can't see comments properly on Android] It's the 吧.


Tony404013

Adding "ba" at the end of a sentence has the meaning of an implied imperative


GabrielleR380587

吧 makes a sentence a suggestion


meowx31

The 吧 is indicating a suggestion, here translated as "let's".


Jan863662

The "ba" at the end


XiaoAn4

The ending 吧 gives the sentence a "let's" tone


ZaneSchieb

吧 is a tone you used when making a suggestion. So it's like saying "let's" Its used at the end like 吗


AkashaCamp

You can't add a comma

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.