"It is a sunny day today. Let's go out and play!"

Translation:今天是晴天,我们出去玩吧!

January 5, 2018

12 Comments


carpiediem

Where is "let's" in the Chinese sentence?

January 5, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Here, 吧 is used to express interjection of the sentence. If you want to literally translate the given sentence, you can say 今天是晴天,讓我們出去玩。

The last part is generic, which can mean that some of the subjects go out and play. If you want to include everyone in the sentence, the sentence is 今天是晴天,讓我們一起出去玩。, where 一起 emphasizes that 我們 do the job.

January 5, 2018

TommyWanso

With 吧 as a participle indicating suggestion.

January 8, 2018

Drinc

[I can't see comments properly on Android] It's the 吧.

January 19, 2018

Tony404013

Adding "ba" at the end of a sentence has the meaning of an implied imperative

February 3, 2018

GabrielleR380587

吧 makes a sentence a suggestion

February 4, 2018

meowx31

The 吧 is indicating a suggestion, here translated as "let's".

February 6, 2018

Jan863662

The "ba" at the end

February 10, 2018

XiaoAn4

The ending 吧 gives the sentence a "let's" tone

February 11, 2018

Moimoi90001

吧?

February 20, 2018

ZaneSchieb

吧 is a tone you used when making a suggestion. So it's like saying "let's" Its used at the end like 吗

February 21, 2018

AkashaCamp

You can't add a comma

April 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.