"Seoul apartment"

Translation:서울 아파트

January 5, 2018

6 Comments


chensyl

a... a party?

February 14, 2018

viklik2

Wouldn't it be more correct to say "서울의 아파트."?

May 10, 2018

KeonaHolli

Since this is english based shouldnt there be a -ment ??

January 5, 2018

wintertriangles

Konglish is wrong, don't try to think about it too much.

January 5, 2018

AndreasW17

The thing about Koreans is that they like to abbreviate loanwords.

January 6, 2018

Unicornmon3

This is actually a word in Korean. It is based on the English word but is now an accepted and incredibly common word in Korean. When that happens, the loan word is often changed, either in form (apartment to 아파트) or meaning (the whole idea of skinship, the words are English, the meaning is not). This can be confusing to native English speakers and you just have to learn their meanings.

April 18, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.