1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Seoul apartment"

"Seoul apartment"

Translation:서울 아파트

January 5, 2018

14 Comments


KeonaHolli

Since this is english based shouldnt there be a -ment ??


wintertriangles

Konglish is wrong, don't try to think about it too much.


Unicornmon3

This is actually a word in Korean. It is based on the English word but is now an accepted and incredibly common word in Korean. When that happens, the loan word is often changed, either in form (apartment to 아파트) or meaning (the whole idea of skinship, the words are English, the meaning is not). This can be confusing to native English speakers and you just have to learn their meanings.


AndreasW17

The thing about Koreans is that they like to abbreviate loanwords.


nudelwelpe

아파트 bleibt gleich.


SinanOnlineMuc

Es bleibt alles so, wie es ist und es wird sich im 아파트 nichts geändert, egal ob du hier bist und nicht.


viklik2

Wouldn't it be more correct to say "서울의 아파트."?


Jeon_anzz

There's no owning right here you add the "s" when there's the owning "s" Sorry if am wrong


Jeon_anzz

I LOVE HOSEOKKKIIEEEEE


TaikhoomHu

Apartment should have 멘ㅌ at the end.


Unicornmon3

아파트 is actually the official Korean word for apartment. Its written on the side of almost every apartment building and everyone knows it in this form. Loan words often get changed in either meaning or form when they are adopted into Korean and it can be a little odd. But this is correct.


matt926350

Is that vernon on ur profile bpic if so ( ╹▽╹ )

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.