"Seoul apartment"

Translation:서울 아파트

January 5, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


miguedash

Seoul apartment


KeonaHolli

Since this is english based shouldnt there be a -ment ??


wintertriangles

Konglish is wrong, don't try to think about it too much.


Unicornmon3

This is actually a word in Korean. It is based on the English word but is now an accepted and incredibly common word in Korean. When that happens, the loan word is often changed, either in form (apartment to 아파트) or meaning (the whole idea of skinship, the words are English, the meaning is not). This can be confusing to native English speakers and you just have to learn their meanings.


AndreasW17

The thing about Koreans is that they like to abbreviate loanwords.


MinYoonji614739

It's from Japanese, because apateu is a Japanese word for apartment


Anzz_loves_kook

I LOVE HOSEOKKKIIEEEEE


nudelwelpe

아파트 bleibt gleich.


SinanOnlineMuc

Es bleibt alles so, wie es ist und es wird sich im 아파트 nichts geändert, egal ob du hier bist und nicht.


starbuckstissueq

Aparment can be 아파트 and the 파can be 바 too right? or is it wrong?


Verona071

파= this makes a p sound so it would become aPart/ment 바= makes a b sound which would make abart/ment so not


Marina160015

I heard this words in " Sell your haunted house" Kdrama


miguedash

an apartment in Seoul


Raisabano

I am confised about t,l,k sounds and alphabet


Lentapjtn

What's the 트 mean?


[deactivated user]

    트 →'teu'


SuvraChakr3

    I wanna learn bengali


theevilinn

    This is the best experience

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.