1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Song and dance"

"Song and dance"

Translation:노래와 춤

January 5, 2018

16 Comments


oddeyed1

춤 alone is a noun but the verb dance is 춤추 ?


erudis

The verb is 추다, but some Korean verbs like "to dance", "to sleep", "to dream", are weird in that they need an object, so you actually have to say "to dance a dance". That's how you get 춤추다, which is just a short version of 춤을 추다.

Basically, unless you specify the dance, like 탱고를 추다 (to dance tango), or 삼바를 추다 (to dance samba), you have to write it as 춤을 추다 (to dance a dance). It's just how the language rolls.


aileeNfanboy

2,2k days streak insane dedication o.o


CheeseCrazed

Am i correct to think that:
"to dance" - 춤춥니다 or 춤춥니다
"to dream" - 꿈꿉니다 or 꿈꿉니다
"to sleep" - 잠잡니다 or 잠잡니다 or 잡니다

'sleep' is special such that 잠 is optional?


UsamaBinMamun

Why does the 노 sound like 도 ?


JaeSmith5

It is just like that, sometimes I dont know exactly why...


aileeNfanboy

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wj27srCuPzM - this video talks about a very similar issue, might be able to help you


evrythingstakn

it always makes me so excited when I learn a word I alreadz heard before 노래 is in climax by ikon, makes it so much easier to remember the word haha


Teddy__Park

춤과 노래 would be also correct imo.. I am a Korean 순서까지 상관있나요 ㅠㅠ


DaisyEvera

Would this also work with 하고?


dipagssi

I have the same doubt. 하고 was not listed in the hints.


meikatelin

what is the difference between 그리고, 와, and 및?


aa_000

그리고 is used to connect sentences together or to continue a point e.g 그리고, 청소했어요 (So/and, I cleaned)

와 (Used with vowels like 케이크 와 커피) 과 (Used with consonants like 과일 과 야채) They are used to connect nouns together

According to Naver dictionary 및 means 'and, as well as' e.g 한국 및 세계 여러 나라 (Korea and other countries of or around the world)


Ann.i.eee

I answered correctly but it shows wrong, why??


haminLee3

음 악 과 노 래 는 비 슷 습 니 까?


RazeyLim

My answer should be correct ;-;

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.