"Mnakula"

Translation:You are eating

January 5, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidLamb53073

Why is "You eat" counted as incorrect? Is there a difference in Swahili between "You eat" and "You are eating"?


jemef

Report it; the two English tenses correctly translate so in Swahili. As you know, 'wewe/ninyi hukula:' "you eat (habitually)."


DavidLamb53073

Thank you. I thought that was probably the case but I am just a beginner!


BlossomAllegro

Why is 'you all eat' accepted and 'you guys eat' not? They're used interchangeably (to indicate a plural you) where I live.


jemef

Surely correct where you live, as you explain - no need not to translate so there. DL sìmply hasn't all colloquialisms.


JudithJane

Reporting that "you eat" should be accepted, AUgust, 2021

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.