1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请给我五个西瓜。"

"请给我五个西瓜。"

Translation:Please give me five watermelons.

January 5, 2018

21 Comments


Skirmantas277282

That's a lot of watermelons


macarisraw

These are the people I found in math problems haha


roman2095

Big family. I would like to see the shopper carrying the five watermelons home though.


DarkraiZero

Probably has some companion, but seeing that dude carry five watermelons? Kudos to you, ma'am/sir.


FTnI15

How could he even carry them? 哈哈哈


Andrew-Lin

請給我五個西瓜。


CaseyCrayg

Could an expert please explain the actual intonation of what I believe are four consecutive 3rd tones.


DMd619327

Not an expert here, but the 1st three of them are supposed to be pronounced in the 2nd tone.


mendosi

Good question, I think the normal way to pronounce this sentence would be to say 請 as 3rd tone, 給我 both as 2nd tone and of course 五 as 3rd tone. Pronouncing all the first 3 as 2nd tone would also be pretty normal. Doing 2-3-2-3 would sound odd here.


Mozu386485

It depends. If the first word is two syllables, those two syllables become 2nd tone; Eg. 保管好 băoguăn hăo becomes báoguán hăo.

If the first word is one syllable, the first syllable of the second word become 2nd tone; Eg. 老保管 lăo băoguăn becomes lăo báoguăn. I think in this case it's the first one.


pjtpjt

Oh yeah? And how are you going to take them home? Huh?


maartendoc

西 (xī) = west
瓜(guā) = melon/squash/gourd
西瓜 (xīguā) = watermelon

Squash and gourd are kinds (families) of fruit among which:
黄(yellow)瓜 = cucumber
青(green)瓜 = cucumber
南(south)瓜 = pumpkin
木(tree)瓜 = papaya
苦(bitter)瓜 = bitter melon

The native range of the watermelon extends from north and west africa to india, so it was introduced to china from the west. The pumpkin is introduced to china from the south.


BafouillCharabia

But... are they watermelons and apples common fruit in China?


MaartenVer292295

A summer lunch without watermelons is not a real lunch in Chengdu region


Hsn626796

Can this be "Please bring me ..." ?


GS_no.934

Give me the w a t e r m a r k


SimonSprin1

I wonder if “watermelon” is accepted as plural of “watermelon”.


Patrick27140

Can you use 只 instead of 个?


AdamWood785

In english, the plural of watermelon is watermelon


BafouillCharabia

not all watermelons are big. Why not five? And if big, they can buy for many people. Also, maybe the reason is here, maybe watermelon are also daily clothes : https://kotaku.com/these-are-chinas-watermelon-kids-1076489968

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.