"请给我五个西瓜。"

Translation:Please give me five watermelons.

January 5, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Skirmantas277

That's a lot of watermelons


macarisraw

These are the people I found in math problems haha


roman2095

Big family. I would like to see the shopper carrying the five watermelons home though.


DarkraiZero

Probably has some companion, but seeing that dude carry five watermelons? Kudos to you, ma'am/sir.


maartendoc

西 (xī) = west
瓜(guā) = melon/squash/gourd
西瓜 (xīguā) = watermelon

Squash and gourd are kinds (families) of fruit among which:
黄(yellow)瓜 = cucumber
青(green)瓜 = cucumber
南(south)瓜 = pumpkin
木(tree)瓜 = papaya
苦(bitter)瓜 = bitter melon

The native range of the watermelon extends from north and west africa to india, so it was introduced to china from the west. The pumpkin is introduced to china from the south.


Gabrielle145359

Great explanation! I would like to add that while dictionaries translate 南瓜 as "pumpkin", in my experience 南瓜 seems to refer to any type of squash--certainly a much broader range than we use the word "pumpkin" for in English. This has lead to Chinese speakers telling me that green, curved, oblong squashes are "pumpkins" because they call them 南瓜 in Chinese.


Joops8089

To be fair to them, pumpkin in some places does mean any winter squash not just the mostly smooth, orange ones.


Knitmom68

This is fascinating. Thank you!


FTnI15

How could he even carry them? 哈哈哈


CaseyCrayg

Could an expert please explain the actual intonation of what I believe are four consecutive 3rd tones.


DMd619327

Not an expert here, but the 1st three of them are supposed to be pronounced in the 2nd tone.


mendosi

Good question, I think the normal way to pronounce this sentence would be to say 請 as 3rd tone, 給我 both as 2nd tone and of course 五 as 3rd tone. Pronouncing all the first 3 as 2nd tone would also be pretty normal. Doing 2-3-2-3 would sound odd here.


Mosztzsch

It depends. If the first word is two syllables, those two syllables become 2nd tone; Eg. 保管好 băoguăn hăo becomes báoguán hăo.

If the first word is one syllable, the first syllable of the second word become 2nd tone; Eg. 老保管 lăo băoguăn becomes lăo báoguăn. I think in this case it's the first one.


Knitmom68

Thank you, that is so clear.


Andrew-Lin

請給我五個西瓜。


pjtpjt

Oh yeah? And how are you going to take them home? Huh?


BafouillCharabia

But... are they watermelons and apples common fruit in China?


MaartenVer292295

A summer lunch without watermelons is not a real lunch in Chengdu region


Gabrielle145359

Watermelons are common! They grow in Xinjiang!


Hsn626796

Can this be "Please bring me ..." ?


GS_no.934

Give me the w a t e r m a r k


AndrKuczar

这些西瓜很重!


Knitmom68

Stacked? This is a great opportunity for some of Duo's hilarious cartoon art, like the slow-clapping jaded purple-haired person (teen?) in the Spanish lessons. A customer trying to bring 5 watermelons home in a tall stack in his/her arms, which keeps falling over, watermelons rolling everywhere. Then, he or she makes a pyramid out of them in a little red wagon with a wobbly wheel (because they always have one), which works, but is squeaky. : D

(OR. Showing the difference between the various gua, as described by martendoc, above.)


DurianRay

Thanks, now I have 67 watermelons from all the math problems I have done.


SimonSprin1

I wonder if “watermelon” is accepted as plural of “watermelon”.


Patrick27140

Can you use 只 instead of 个?


pjtpjt

By definition no. Here's the list of the nouns with 只 as measure word: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Chinese_nouns_classified_by_%E9%9A%BB/%E5%8F%AA


awood785

In english, the plural of watermelon is watermelon


Knitmom68

I am not 100% certain about British English, but in American English, the plural is watermelons, if you are asking for five whole fruits. If you are speaking about a tray of cut wedges, or a field of vines, it is a different story. Just as there are many different [kinds of] fishes in the sea, but you can have twelve fish in your tank or on your platter.


Astillias

Yay! Now I know how to beg! cries inside


Knitmom68

From George Carlin, the late, great comedian: "Hand me that piano!"


Theo936246

Wouldn't this often be translated to: can I have 5 watermelons, please


Knitmom68

Duo's method of teaching involves none of the old-fashioned drills like aural/spoken repetition between teacher and student, or written sentence practice. The drills for sentence structure, therefore, are incorporated into the style of translation practice answers. In standard translation, the goal is to convey the semantic meaning, with style and nuances kept as intact as possible, in another language. Here, the translation is doing triple-duty: showing that you've learned the 1. vocabulary and 2. the syntax of the new language to the exclusion of making it sound natural where a conflict exists, and also 3. to teach subtle nuances when it is possible. So the student ends up in the position of sometimes being 'marked wrong' for doing the translation to the best of their ability, with all the knowledge they had to that point, unless they guess correctly. If you are the type of student who studies for the A+, you will find this frustrating on occasion. But it is no fault of your own. Don't think of those red error messages as a flaw in your ability or in the effort you've put in. Rather, condider them as little automatic red flags that pop up when there's something of value or importance that the program wants you to be aware of, but chose not to warn you about in advance, in order to keep the rhythm of the process going. Where there are tips at the beginnings of lessons, if you read those first, you will avoid several error messages. But if you don't learn best that way, that's okay too. Think of learning the new language as though you are walking in a dark room, and your companion, whose eyesight adjusted sooner thsn yours, is stopping and squeezing your hand before you bark your shin on a coffee table. Some aspects of the new language will translate easily. Others are more like a coffee table, and need to be circumvented to get through the room to the other side. These 'coffee table' translation bumps in the road are part of what makes learning new languages especially interesting. In this case, it seems that in Mandarin, you don't say the equivalent of "can I have", but instead do say, "please give me". Knowing when not to translate directly is part of what makes your knowledge of the new language fluent. (Incidentally, in English we used to make this distinction even more, by using different words or tenses: "please, may I have" or "could I please have" meant "could you please give me" where "can I" meant "am I able to" exclusively. Now, although those terms are still comprehensible in [Standard American] English, they are both often replaced with the short and sweet, but once far less formally polite, and before that just straight up incorrect, "can I".) Enjoy! Good Luck! & Happy New Year!


slighthouse

There is a prolem with numbers. It is not recognizing it.


james.ray1

Please give me all of the watermelons in your store


james.ray1

Reminds me of Homer Simpson waking into an offshore burger rig and asking for 700 burgers.

https://youtu.be/u7OILPlG3rY

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.