"가장 좋아하는 요일이 언제예요?"

Translation:What is your favorite day of the week?

January 5, 2018

14 Comments


Arden985657

I think the use of 요일 indicates a day of the week, instead of a favourite day(날)< which can mean birthday, national day, labour day, any day of the year etc

March 10, 2018

BobPancakes

Just to clarify:

WHAT is your favourite day of the week: 가장 좋아하는 요일은 무슨 요일이에요?

WHEN is your favourite day of the week: 가장 좋아하는 요일이 언제예요?

November 6, 2018

CalebJones16

Would "When is the most important day?" work?

January 5, 2018

wintertriangles

Nope. 가장 중요하는 요일이 언제예요?

January 5, 2018

E-Meister

"가장 좋아하는" means "most liked," not most important.

January 7, 2018

MinniMoose

언제 does mean when, that threw me off two. I think there are too many ways to interpret a sentence and still be correct.

April 19, 2018

SabianF

Two also means 2, so that threw me off, too.

May 18, 2018

TeguhAdita

Why should I use "of the week"?

February 12, 2018

BobPancakes

Because they used the word 요일 to specifically mean which day of the week, eg Saturday, Sunday, Monday etc. If you asked someone their favorite day and just used 일 or 날, their answer could be Christmas or their birthday, so it's more vague.

November 6, 2018

DanaAgusto

I said, "What day is your favorite?" It was marked wrong but reported it.

February 19, 2018

YunisR

You are wrong. Don't just report anything you get wrong. 요일 is for days of the week.

April 24, 2018

Jeong-JinL

No, their answer is correct in US English at least.

March 28, 2019

xsdgdsx

I think part of the confusion is that many Americans (myself included) usually say "day" to mean "day of the week." I can't recall ever saying "day of the week" in a way that could also include the weekend, which seems to be what's happening in this practice sentence.

So the practice sentence is very awkward for me as well, and there's no way I'd have gotten it "correct" if I hadn't seen the desired translation beforehand. English is my native language, and this is not how I would ever express this question.

February 4, 2019

maracuja

what day of the week do you like the most

July 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.