"가장 좋아하는 요일이 언제예요?"

Translation:What is your favorite day of the week?

January 5, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BobPancakes

Just to clarify:

WHAT is your favourite day of the week: 가장 좋아하는 요일은 무슨 요일이에요?

WHEN is your favourite day of the week: 가장 좋아하는 요일이 언제예요?


oee16

Very interesting point. Could you raise this in the discussion blog/forum, please? Thanks.

It would be so helpful to be able to distinguish the differences to the sentences below, in Korean:

• what is favorite day of the week? (Asking for a definition) • which/what day of the week is your favorite day? (Asking for choice) • what sort of day of the week do you like most? (Asking for description) • when is your favorite day of the week? (Asking for time)


Arden985657

I think the use of 요일 indicates a day of the week, instead of a favourite day(날)< which can mean birthday, national day, labour day, any day of the year etc


oee16

언제 does not just mean "at what instance", i.e (Eng.) "When". It can mean "what/which instance". All depends on the attached verb which defines it.

언제 [+이다] = 어느+ Instance [+이다] - interchangeable.

언제 [+있다] = when (/at or on or in what/which Instance)

*Instance can be season, day of the week, period of time or time of the clock ...


KookieBTSARMY101

I L♥VE THURSDAY :) It's the first day of me getting to catch up on my sleep after a busy school week :)


TeguhAdita

Why should I use "of the week"?


BobPancakes

Because they used the word 요일 to specifically mean which day of the week, eg Saturday, Sunday, Monday etc. If you asked someone their favorite day and just used 일 or 날, their answer could be Christmas or their birthday, so it's more vague.


Ash-Fred

The Korean sentence is not any different from "When is your favorite day of the week?" I can think of (contrived) situations where that can be asked: "I know Monday is your favorite, but when is it? Is it after Sunday?" Nevertheless I am disabling this exercise as I decided it would only cause confusion.


CalebJones16

Would "When is the most important day?" work?


E-Meister

"가장 좋아하는" means "most liked," not most important.


wintertriangles

Nope. 가장 중요하는 요일이 언제예요?


MinniMoose

언제 does mean when, that threw me off two. I think there are too many ways to interpret a sentence and still be correct.


SabianF

Two also means 2, so that threw me off, too.


DanaAgusto

I said, "What day is your favorite?" It was marked wrong but reported it.


YunisR

You are wrong. Don't just report anything you get wrong. 요일 is for days of the week.


Jeong-JinL

No, their answer is correct in US English at least.


KookieBTSARMY101

But in the sentence given it mentioned WEEK. And they didn't mention week in their answer.. Are you sure it should count as right?


DiggyBr

It's kind of right. I think if you asked most people in english, "what day is your favorite?" they'll respond with the day of the week.


oee16

Should use "what day of the week". "Day" used on its own can also be interpreted as "kind of day" (holiday; fasting day; duvet day etc.)


xsdgdsx

I think part of the confusion is that many Americans (myself included) usually say "day" to mean "day of the week." I can't recall ever saying "day of the week" in a way that could also include the weekend, which seems to be what's happening in this practice sentence.

So the practice sentence is very awkward for me as well, and there's no way I'd have gotten it "correct" if I hadn't seen the desired translation beforehand. English is my native language, and this is not how I would ever express this question.


OJw6hVxV-Mike

I partially agree, but adding "of the week" is something I do, as a native English speaker from the U.S., to help steer the person listening to me to know I am narrowing down the conversation to a day of the week each week and not a specific date in time or a recurring holiday.

The point of the previous person, from my perspective, is when asking, "what day are you coming over" or "what day are you moving the meeting to", I expect the answer to be a day of the week, which could include weekends, unless the answer is more than a week in the future. For times of more than a week in the future, the person answering would probably add a date with or without the month, unless it is more than a month out, then the month is required, etc. And, obviously, the further into the future you get with it, the less likely the day of the week would be included in the answer.

The more I think about it, though, "What is your favorite day?" would only be narrowed down to the days of the week if someone had already said "My favorite day is Tuesdays." then followed up with the question. Without context, the listener may be in the frame of mind of an upcoming holiday or anniversary and say that instead, and a follow-on question would be required. My vote is for leaving "of the week" in this sentence in English since you have to be in the right frame of mind to guess that they only mean named days of the week without some other context.


UjuGEDXD

My answer was ‘What day of the week do you like the most?’ If I use ‘the’best’ instead of ‘the most’, would it be correct?


oee16

Best = most good = 가장 좋은

Favorite = most liked = 가장 좋아하는

e.g.

The linen costume is my best outfit = 리넨 의상이 내 가장 좋은 옷입니다

But T-shirts and jeans are my favourite outfits = 그러나 티셔츠와 청바지는 내가 가장 좋아하는 의상입니다


Pamela909830

This is the first time I have seen 의상. Thank you for teaching me a new term. :)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.