"Er mag die Lehrerin."

Translation:He likes the teacher.

March 17, 2013

31 Comments


Shakespeare64

In English, terms like Congressman, Postman, Mailman, Salesman etc. are sometimes used to refer to females, so I'm wondering if its at all acceptable in German to refer to a female teacher as ein Lehrer instead of eine Leherin or if thats considered offensive or improper? Or when making a non-specific use of teacher, as in 'A teacher learns best' is the gender in German optional?

July 30, 2014

octavzlatior

I live in Austria for some time, I can say people are overily careful with this gender policies here. To the level that if you don't know the gender, you have to use both. I've seen Soldat/Soldatin written on a recruitment poster, for instance. So I would guess it's offensive to use male gender for female proffesionals :)

January 19, 2015

Anient

Id like to know this too. ..in much the same way that female performers are not referred to as actresses anymore, but actors

August 29, 2014

Irma777630

it wouldn't be acceptable to refer to a female wiht a male form. In non-specific cases the male form is acceptable and common sense, but politicians and officials use the politicly correct double form, which makes all sentences much longer than needed. The other option for official speaches is to asure the audience in the introduction that you are using the male form as a collective form for both genders in non specific contexts. In private conversations, you always use the collective male form.

July 13, 2015

skippyBradford

I got it bad, got it bad, got it bad, im hot for teacher!

November 11, 2015

TrumanRuth

you beat me to it! Have a lingot.

December 26, 2015

dokedoke

Why is 'he likes the female teacher' not acceptable? It's not always clear how much detail is necessary.

March 17, 2013

philster043

Probably because we probably wouldn't go so far to define the teacher as female when we say 'the teacher' in English, especially when we would probably go on to refer to the teacher as 'she,' 'her,' etc...

March 19, 2013

dokedoke

I suppose it's a question of whether one translates in oder to demonstrate exactly what a phrase means, or translates into English idiom. Back when I studied languages at uni, the preference was for the former, while Duolingo seems to prefer the latter.

March 20, 2013

TedBerkowitz

I agree with you completely. As a person who would love nothing more than to be able to translate languages word-for-word, I like to express the entire idea each word represents in the context of a sentence. Leaving room for interpretation or other ambiguity really bothers me.

That said, I feel that Duolingo is taking the more practical approach to learning languages instead of the academic "tell me exactly what this means and why" methodology. While you may be talking about a female teacher, usually you wouldn't even mention that fact (unless it was relevant to the story) in casual conversation.

February 3, 2014

JonoPowell

You need to think in terms of male and female teachers though when speaking in German or your audience will become confused by your switching of gender throughout the sentences surely? It's harsh to get the sentence wrong for translating it literally. Just like it's dumb for Google/Bing to translate always using the formal you when it goes from English to German

February 25, 2014

Flap

technically correct, but it is to how we would naturally talk about it

April 28, 2013

chuoibeo

why not "He loves the teacher"?

November 5, 2013

Levi

@hoangjz : lieben is preferred for "to love"

January 31, 2014

chuoibeo

danke!

February 1, 2014

Dreiski

So why is die Lehrerin in this sentence accusative, but Ich esse mit DEM Lehrer considered dative? Is the 'mit' a defining characteristic of a dative sentence?

January 31, 2014

Levi

@Dreiski : Yes, mit is a preposition always used with the dative case. See http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm

January 31, 2014

hunterkat

It's the same in English. "Mit" will always take the dative case as well as some other prepositions. There are some prepositions that also only take the accusative case. Also, some prepositions take both in order to differentiate a stationary/in-motion condition. Eg, "In dem Bus" vs. "In den Bus." They hold different meanings. Dative is stationary, while accusative is in-motion.

August 2, 2014

hyperborean

is 'die Lehrerin' both nominative and accusative? what would be the dative?

February 15, 2014

FrancisKon

"der Lehrerin"?

July 23, 2014

KathleenEW

Earlier in this lesson 'Der Lehrer' was given as 'the teacher'. In this sentence when I hover over Lehrerin, it is listed as a feminine noun meaning teacher. Which is it? I am really confused with the two examples and then dative case too boot.

February 23, 2015

sandeepa2

For Male Teacher : Der Lehrer (nominative), Den Lehrer (accusative), Dem Lehrer (Dative)

For Lady Teacher: Die Lehrerin (nominative), Die Lehrerin (accusative), Der Lehrerin (Dative)

For Male Teachers : Die Lehrer (Plural)

For Lady Teachers: Die Lehrerinnen (Plural)

Someone may please confirm the above. Danke !

February 24, 2015

Conquista_Dora

Thanks for the useful sketch, Duolingo confuses us in this case since it offers as possible translations to "die Lehrerin" teacher and teachers, so when I translated "He likes the teachers" it said I was wrong.

October 15, 2015

sandeepa2

Welcome :)

October 15, 2015

johnbax10

What's the difference between a teacher an a professor?

December 3, 2015

Tujja

When you were iin grade school, or high school, did you call your teachers “professor“? That is a title usually used in collage.

December 3, 2015

skirmute

In Germany (and most European countries) "Professor" is not a job but the highest academic title, higher than PhD, awarded after a habilitation. Therefore not everyone who teaches at a University is a Professor, they are then "lecturers". And European Professors usually don't teach in schools or colleges.

December 3, 2015

NewtzOmega

Bon Jovi?

November 30, 2016

Gene81501

I put "He likes the lady teacher ''and was marked wrong, instead " he likes the female teacher." Wots the difference between lady and female .....

April 22, 2017

alphakay1488

I got it wrong, but I typed "Er mag die Leheren" multiple times and each time it said "You typed in English, not German." Really? Did I now? Methinks not . . .

September 16, 2017

dan4ro

Macron?

October 28, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.