"He is reading a difficult book."

Translation:Hij is een moeilijk boek aan het lezen.

9 months ago

4 Comments


BlaackRock
BlaackRock

Please explain the reason for this sentence. Does the listener have to listen to the whole sentence before dissecting its meaning. Don't mind me. Im just confused. Sorry.

2 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

What kind of exercise did you have? A "type-what-you-hear" exercise or a translation one? The reason for this sentence, among others, would be to practice the continuous tense in Dutch. I am not sure what you mean by listening to the whole thing before grasping the meaning...

2 months ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

I think the answer to your question is yes. You have to wait until the last word of the sentence to find out what the main verb is. - ie. if he is reading the book, or writing it, or looking for it...... However this is not only the case with '...aan het +inf' sentences, but also normal sentences in any tense, including present, with more than one verb, such as those that use a modal verb. eg. Ik wil een moeilijk boek lezen/schrijven/vinden/eten.

1 month ago

robert.panduru

I think Blaackrock is talking about 'aan het lezen' coming at the end of the sentence, unlike in English.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.