Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is reading a difficult book."

Translation:Hij is een moeilijk boek aan het lezen.

7 months ago

2 Comments


BlaackRock
BlaackRock

Please explain the reason for this sentence. Does the listener have to listen to the whole sentence before dissecting its meaning. Don't mind me. Im just confused. Sorry.

1 week ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

What kind of exercise did you have? A "type-what-you-hear" exercise or a translation one? The reason for this sentence, among others, would be to practice the continuous tense in Dutch. I am not sure what you mean by listening to the whole thing before grasping the meaning...

2 days ago