1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is extremely expensive."

"That is extremely expensive."

Translation:Das ist extrem teuer.

March 17, 2013

15 Comments


dokedoke

Why is 'ueberaus' not accepted?


Aleifr

So extrem can be both an adverb and an adjective?


asveranski

Yep. "Extrem" means both "extreme" and "extremely".


g_el

Why would "ganz teuer" not work?


jessica.ko9

Apparently it's just because it doesn't sound right. There isn't an explanation really, just that it sounds weird to the native speakers. This site helped me: https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2013/01/30/meaning-ganz/


Immolatrix

It doesn't sound right in English, either, to say "that is entirely/mostly/totally expensive."


Elena_Corey

ganz teuer would mean really expensive not extremely expensive


Sack11

And zu teuer? It means too expensive right?


supu1

"Zu teuer" is less expensive than "extrem teuer"


SNFergy

Would Das ist sehr köstlich Work? Or would that describe taste?


mchipandu

außergewöhnlich Teuer???


Contrapunctus_

Why is "Extrem ist das teuer" not accepted?


ladyraejenx

Warum nicht "echt" teuer?


Rose858869

Die sicherlich beste (rein) deutsche Übersetzung wäre: "Das ist äußerst teuer." Dies wurde ( - wie zu erwarten - ) auch akzeptiert! - "Überaus" wurde tatsächlich - auch mit "ü" - nicht! erlaubt, auch bei meinem Test eben. Zu Recht; denn es ist "too little". Es würde nur einem "very" entsprechen. In disem Fall aber ist der Sinn eher: "Schlimmer geht's nimmer!" .... ( Der Preis natürlich! ... ) - Das "nimmer" steht oft in der gesprochenen! Umgangssprache für "nicht mehr".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.