"That is extremely expensive."

Translation:Das ist extrem teuer.

March 17, 2013

14 Comments


Aleifr

So extrem can be both an adverb and an adjective?

October 24, 2014

asveranski

Yep. "Extrem" means both "extreme" and "extremely".

March 12, 2015

dokedoke

Why is 'ueberaus' not accepted?

March 17, 2013

g_el

Why would "ganz teuer" not work?

September 27, 2014

jessica.ko9

Apparently it's just because it doesn't sound right. There isn't an explanation really, just that it sounds weird to the native speakers. This site helped me: https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2013/01/30/meaning-ganz/

March 7, 2015

Immolatrix

It doesn't sound right in English, either, to say "that is entirely/mostly/totally expensive."

April 24, 2015

Elena_Corey

ganz teuer would mean really expensive not extremely expensive

October 23, 2016

Sack11

And zu teuer? It means too expensive right?

August 2, 2014

supu1

"Zu teuer" is less expensive than "extrem teuer"

August 15, 2014

Sack11

Thanks :)

August 18, 2014

SNFergy

Would Das ist sehr köstlich Work? Or would that describe taste?

June 5, 2015

mchipandu

außergewöhnlich Teuer???

July 2, 2015

Contrapunctus_

Why is "Extrem ist das teuer" not accepted?

July 26, 2016

ladyraejenx

Warum nicht "echt" teuer?

September 29, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.