"I feel ashamed of my mistake."

Translation:내 실수가 부끄러워요.

January 5, 2018

4 Comments


MatthewJam481445

Thats not what that means...im pretty sure 창피하다 is more correct

January 5, 2018

wintertriangles

Both would work. 부끄럽다 is more commonly used and thus takes on various meanings.

January 5, 2018

HitchcockB

I disagree. 부끄렂다 Is more commonly used to mean shy. I've seen it used to mean embarrassed in situations where it correlates with shyness. Where the word is more synonymous with ashamed, I would expect 창피하다.

May 7, 2018

HitchcockB

That typo bothers me.

May 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.