1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I feel ashamed of my mistake…

"I feel ashamed of my mistake."

Translation:내 실수가 부끄러워요.

January 5, 2018

12 Comments


MatthewJam481445

Thats not what that means...im pretty sure 창피하다 is more correct


wintertriangles

Both would work. 부끄럽다 is more commonly used and thus takes on various meanings.


HitchcockB

I disagree. 부끄렂다 Is more commonly used to mean shy. I've seen it used to mean embarrassed in situations where it correlates with shyness. Where the word is more synonymous with ashamed, I would expect 창피하다.


oee16

There are different degrees of shame. But in daily situations, the most common feelings are:

부끄럽다 - ashamed (felt shame and guilt. It involves one's sense of morality and ethics.)

창피하다/민망하다 - embarrassed (felt awkward. It is to do with one's reputation, self-respect.)

There is no clear distinction between those two emotions as everything depends on what kind of society we grow up in, collective (Asia) or individualistic (US & Europe).


Pamela909830

Why is mistake the subject? This sentence looks like it should mean, "My mistake is ashamed." I knew that did not make sense. I got the answer right because I was choosing tiles, but if I had just been typing, I would have typed an incorrect answer.


oee16

You are not wrong.

• 부끄럽다 is an adjective. Translated literally, it would stand for shameful, embarrassing etc.

So: [나는] 내 실수가 부끄러워요. = [Literally] Speaking for myself, my mistake is shameful/embarrassing,

By inference, this means:

"I am/feel ashamed of my mistake."

• That said, Korean adjectives can be "verbalized" by the use of ~아/어-하다.

So, 부끄럽다 (adj. ashamed) can be turned into a verb by following this process. We will get:

-을/를 부끄러워-하다, vb. = be/feel ashamed of or embarrassed by

A synonymous sentence to the given example would therefore be:

[나는] 내 실수를 부끄러워해요 .

Note:

(1) 부끄러워하다 is a transitive verb so it can take on object complement.

(2) when 부끄러워하다 is used without a direct object, it is to describe the feeling of another person other than the speaker.

그는 너무 부끄러워했어요 = He felt so ashamed.

Edited Feb 8, 2020


josueetcom

Not sure where you're getting 살수가는 (can't combine two particles like that as far as I know) but I understand it as (저는) 내 실수가 부끄러워요 -> (With respect to me), my mistake is shameful. -> I am ashamed of my mistake.


oee16

Thanks for pointing out the mistake. Have corrected it.

Apologies to everyone.


Pamela909830

Anyone can make a typo. "To err is human."


Pamela909830

I knew we could put 하다 after Nouns, but I did not know we could put it after Adjectives. Thank you!


oee16

You can. But to use the ~아/어하다 form of an adjective with the 1st person as subject, you would need a direct object complement or at least, an object complement is understood during the course of the conversation.


HitchcockB

That typo bothers me.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.