1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We went into a mosque."

"We went into a mosque."

Translation:Wir gingen in eine Moschee.

January 5, 2018

18 Comments


Huy_Ngo

"Wir sind in eine Moschee gegangen" should be accepted


quis_lib_duo

In everyday German many people often use present perfect instead of preterite, yes, but if this lesson is about past tense, then preterite should be at least the preferred translation.

Report your solution next time, and the moderators will probably add it to the database.


IvankaBrown

It was in the lesson about Religion...


lernenundfahren

Yeah, it's still marked incorrect. I've reported it again.


fehrerdef

accepted now.


John116976

Why is "Wir sind in eine Moschee gegangen" marked incorrect?


fehrerdef

Was just missing in the database. Added now.


Ron212445

Can someone please explain to me, do we use dative or accusative when referring to motion in the past? Because I could swear I've seen it used both ways in different sentences with motion in the past.


fehrerdef

I assume you are talking about the case after two-way prepositions (here: "in"), because other prepositions have a fixed case tied to them.
After a two-way preposition you use the accusative when referring to a motion. This has nothing to do with whether this is in past, present or future.


Ron212445

So no matter the tense, we use always the accusative with motion, correct? Ok buddy, vielen vielen dank.


fehrerdef

You use the accusative with two-way prepositions and motion.

Other prepositions have their case fixed, so they use the same case independent of wheher there is motion or not. E.g. "für" always takees accusative, "zu" always takes dative.


Ron212445

Yes I knew about those. Only the two way prepositions confuse me. Thanks for helping me out


cogges

What's wrong with "Wir gingen in eine Moschee hinein."?


RodrigoRequiao

What about "wir sind zu einer Moschee gegangen"?


fehrerdef

That would mean that you stopped outside and didn't go in.


RodrigoRequiao

Does it necessarily mean that I didn't go inside? Or is it just more ambiguous than "in eine Moschee"? I am only asking this because I recently read an article about German prepositions and it says that "zu" could be used instead of "in", "auf" and "an":

"In general, you can replace the proposition in with zu, especially if you don’t want to stress the fact that you’re moving into a house, a building, a car, or anything else, when it doesn’t matter."

https://www.thegermanz.com/zu-nach-in-most-efficient-preposition-german/


fehrerdef

It does not necessarily exclude that you might go in, so you usually say "zur Kirche" or "zur Schule" (with a definite article!), if you emphasize the institution. If you talk about the building, you'd rather use "in". "zu" with an undefinite article would strongly suggest that you go only to the building, but not into it.

I have read the article, and the given examples are correct. But the "rules" are nevertheless too simplicistic, because all the mentioned examples fall into the "institution" category using a definite article. Cases like the given sentence here are not covered at all.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.