1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We went into a mosque."

"We went into a mosque."

Translation:Wir gingen in eine Moschee.

January 5, 2018

7 Comments


Huy_Ngo

"Wir sind in eine Moschee gegangen" should be accepted


quis_lib_duo

In everyday German many people often use present perfect instead of preterite, yes, but if this lesson is about past tense, then preterite should be at least the preferred translation.

Report your solution next time, and the moderators will probably add it to the database.


IvankaBrown

It was in the lesson about Religion...


scorbett

Yeah, it's still marked incorrect. I've reported it again.


fehrerdef
Mod

accepted now.


John116976

Why is "Wir sind in eine Moschee gegangen" marked incorrect?


fehrerdef
Mod

Was just missing in the database. Added now.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.