"We went into a mosque."

Translation:Wir gingen in eine Moschee.

January 5, 2018

5 Comments


Huy_Ngo

"Wir sind in eine Moschee gegangen" should be accepted

January 5, 2018

quis_lib_duo

In everyday German many people often use present perfect instead of preterite, yes, but if this lesson is about past tense, then preterite should be at least the preferred translation.

Report your solution next time, and the moderators will probably add it to the database.

January 5, 2018

scorbett

Yeah, it's still marked incorrect. I've reported it again.

January 20, 2019

John116976

Why is "Wir sind in eine Moschee gegangen" marked incorrect?

February 1, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Was just missing in the database. Added now.

March 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.