Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij leert de namen van alle vogels."

Translation:He is learning the names of all the birds.

7 months ago

3 Comments


SparklePigBang

How would one say "He is learning the names of all birds"? This has a slightly different meaning to "He is learning the names of all the birds".

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

There's no difference in Dutch.

7 months ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

That's odd, because there is in English: all the birds = all of a limited number of birds; all birds = all of an unlimited number of birds. Cf. "All the boys (in this school, say) learn English" versus "All boys (everywhere) learn English". Just one of those things we must learn to accept, I suppose.

6 months ago