"我的男朋友生病了,我想请假照顾他。"

Translation:My boyfriend is sick, I would like to take a day off to take care of him.

January 5, 2018

21 Comments


gabchan

我男友生病了,我想請假照顧他。

My boyfriend is sick, I want to take leave to take care of him.

January 5, 2018

JustinCAquino

In the app there is no exercise, all the words are prefilled.

February 19, 2018

NessaNessaJoy

Lol that happens to me on long questions, i don't think the app likes wordy sentences.

February 27, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"I want to request time off" or "I want to take time off" should be accepted. I don't think there's anything in the Chinese that specifies the amount of time.

February 26, 2018

KX3.

You're right, it doesn't specify.

September 24, 2018

hippietrail

Should also accept with "look after" and "care for".

February 13, 2018

svhschinese

Take off work is also OK in English.

February 22, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Maybe. "Take" is transitive, and requires a direct object. "Take time off work" is okay, as is "take a day off work".

I think "take off work" is a misapplication of a scenario where there's a preceding direct object referred to by a relative clause: "Monday is the day (that) I've decided to take off (work)." To my mind, this is saying "I've decided to take Monday off (work)". It is not saying "I have decided to take off work on Monday", which seems strange to me.

If "work" is the object of "take", we should be able to say "I'm going to take work off on Monday". While that could mean "I'm going to remove work from my schedule on Monday", it raises the question of how much. Five minutes? The whole day? If you take Monday off (work), it's clear. The fact "take work off" doesn't seem to occur suggests to me that "take off work" is a misuse.

February 26, 2018

TARDISToni

Actually, I think "take off work" is fine. It may be a bit colloquial, but "work" can act as the object of the transitive verb "to take off." You can modify it further with time words: "I'm going to take a week/Monday/the afternoon off work," but it's also fine without them.

June 30, 2018

LHe474642

"My boyfriend is sick, I want to take the day off to take care of him"

March 7, 2018

NessaNessaJoy

He can take care of himself, he's not getting one of my sick days. I need those for when I get sick!

February 27, 2018

Chris349250

All the words were pre-filled

March 1, 2018

JohanFresk

All the words prefilled

March 13, 2018

TongWang10

No gay ❤❤❤❤ please

June 6, 2018

Balgrogg

I got a fail for 1 wrong letter twice. Why so cruel here Duo? You normally accept my ham-thumbedness

August 22, 2018

hallojanelle

My boyfriend is sick. I want to take a leave to take care of him

June 27, 2018

Jacques439990

Here we go again... Same ❤❤❤❤

November 27, 2018

keoninyc

Both the english and the chinese are substandard.

April 12, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

What's wrong with the Chinese?

April 12, 2018

RaphaelNing

The Chinese sentence sounds perfectly natural.

October 14, 2018

KX3.

The Chinese is usually fine, as is the case here.

October 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.