1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I take some towels."

"I take some towels."

Translation:Prendo degli asciugamani.

March 17, 2013

27 Comments


Landauer14

I'm putting in asciugamani yet it says that it should be the singular asciugamano. Can someone explain why this is?


mukkapazza

Did you by chance write qualche asciugamani? Remember that qualche is followed by the singular form, qualche + plural form of the noun = incorrect:

  • some apples / qualche mela
  • some girls / qualche ragazza

Landauer14

I did, thank you very much!


josh2934

But the word needed to be plural. So was qualche not correct to use? Would degli asciugamani be more appropriate?


mukkapazza

Degli asciugamani and qualche asciugamano are both correct, the important thing is to remember whether to use the singular or plural. Qualche requires the singular, degli (and delle and dei) requires the plural.


vanessa.ma707837

Thank you for this very clear explanation!


silvia699142

Very clear. Thanks!


josh2934

In English the sentence referred to towels plural. Why is qualche asciugamano ok?


mukkapazza

Because qualche translates to some


FrankGloor

Why is it "degli asciugamani", but not "dei asciugamani"?


Ariaflame

Because asciugamani begins with a vowel and is masculine. Gli asciugamani - degli asciugamani


maria593318

Thanks for this clear answer


PaulMcAule1

I had forgotten that. Grazie.


LeanneFoxt

I didn't know the word for towels so I clicked it and used 'tampona' but it said I was wrong. Why does it have it there as a suggestion if it is wrong??


CaraDePauUK

I suspect that might mean a very specific type of towel, and not one you would dry your hands on.


Joe920387

This is probably my least favourite word to try and spell so far


SunnyWebb

ditto..but i eventually learned how to spell clowns, so hopefully i’ll get towel eventually. :)


d1o2g3

I did not know that qualque needed the singular to follow


Boymans

I used the plural ´asciugamani´. Duolingo says it should be ´asciugamano´.


maria593318

Why not dei asciugamani?


kat14981

this is the first time i've complained about DL so i must be doing ok lol, i did one question that asked to pick between 'Prendo degli asciugamani' and 'Prendo dell'asciugamani', which i picked the second one as i know one towel is supposed to be l'asciugamano NOT Lo asciugamano.. (because the word starts with a vowel and Lo is only used on s and z mostly).. seems inconsistent as DL said it was 'Lo asciugamano' but gli asciugamani???


dennisporto

"del'asciugamani" is incorrect?


GuerraAmanda

No, it needs to be degli asciugamani


tim20le

Why doesnt "Un po' di asciugamani" contract into ''un po' d'asciugamani?''


Espygur

Un po means a little bit not some.


TerriT-Bir

Towels IS plural. It counted me as wrong for doing so.


EdwardFlei

it is plural and should be asciugamani - my answer is correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.