"I take some towels."

Translation:Prendo degli asciugamani.

March 17, 2013

23 Comments


Landauer14

I'm putting in asciugamani yet it says that it should be the singular asciugamano. Can someone explain why this is?

October 29, 2013

mukkapazza

Did you by chance write qualche asciugamani? Remember that qualche is followed by the singular form, qualche + plural form of the noun = incorrect:

  • some apples / qualche mela
  • some girls / qualche ragazza
October 29, 2013

Landauer14

I did, thank you very much!

October 29, 2013

josh2934

But the word needed to be plural. So was qualche not correct to use? Would degli asciugamani be more appropriate?

February 17, 2014

mukkapazza

Degli asciugamani and qualche asciugamano are both correct, the important thing is to remember whether to use the singular or plural. Qualche requires the singular, degli (and delle and dei) requires the plural.

February 17, 2014

vanessa.ma707837

Thank you for this very clear explanation!

April 21, 2014

josh2934

In English the sentence referred to towels plural. Why is qualche asciugamano ok?

February 18, 2014

mukkapazza

Because qualche translates to some

February 18, 2014

FrankGloor

Why is it "degli asciugamani", but not "dei asciugamani"?

May 28, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

Because asciugamani begins with a vowel and is masculine. Gli asciugamani - degli asciugamani

September 6, 2014

maria593318

Thanks for this clear answer

July 23, 2018

PaulMcAule1

I had forgotten that. Grazie.

December 8, 2018

LeanneFoxt

I didn't know the word for towels so I clicked it and used 'tampona' but it said I was wrong. Why does it have it there as a suggestion if it is wrong??

March 6, 2014

CaraDePauUK

I suspect that might mean a very specific type of towel, and not one you would dry your hands on.

February 7, 2015

dennisporto

"del'asciugamani" is incorrect?

February 21, 2014

GuerraAmanda

No, it needs to be degli asciugamani

March 5, 2014

d1o2g3

I did not know that qualque needed the singular to follow

March 21, 2015

Boymans

I used the plural ´asciugamani´. Duolingo says it should be ´asciugamano´.

July 13, 2017

maria593318

Why not dei asciugamani?

July 23, 2018

TerriT-Bir

Towels IS plural. It counted me as wrong for doing so.

March 24, 2015

tim20le

Why doesnt "Un po' di asciugamani" contract into ''un po' d'asciugamani?''

August 19, 2015

Espygur

Un po means a little bit not some.

March 13, 2016

EdwardFlei

it is plural and should be asciugamani - my answer is correct.

January 26, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.