"This sponge comes from the ocean."

Translation:Deze spons komt uit de oceaan.

1 year ago

3 Comments


DavidLamb3

I got this wrong by spelling "komt" with 2 m's. I understand why that was wrong, but why did Duolingo's correction change "spons" to "sponsje"?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

In that case you used dit instead of deze.

  • De spons - Deze spons
  • Het sponsje - Dit sponsje
1 year ago

NellyF056

waarom is "deze spons komt van de oceaan "fout

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.