"This sponge comes from the ocean."

Translation:Deze spons komt uit de oceaan.

10 months ago

3 Comments


DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I got this wrong by spelling "komt" with 2 m's. I understand why that was wrong, but why did Duolingo's correction change "spons" to "sponsje"?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In that case you used dit instead of deze.

  • De spons - Deze spons
  • Het sponsje - Dit sponsje
10 months ago

NellyF056

waarom is "deze spons komt van de oceaan "fout

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.