"Ukradli všechno, co mohli."

Translation:They stole everything they could.

January 5, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dsarkarati

"They stole everything that they could." is also correct. "that" can be included or omitted.


kacenka9

yes. We would prefer if you could give suggestions via "my translation should have been accepted' button. Specially for instances where you are sure. Makes it faster and easier for us.


butterfly604479

The tips say that the relative pronoun cannot be omitted in Czech. In this structure it seems to me that it is being omitted (just as we sometimes omit it in English). Am I missing something?

From Tips: "As a relative pronoun, který does the job of the English relative pronouns “who”, “whom”, “which”, and “that”. This Czech pronoun cannot be omitted..."


VladaFu

CO is the relative pronoun in the objective sentence.


butterfly604479

Well, yes, I see that. It's just that the Tips seem pretty conclusive and specific on the matter... they have managed to omit "co" as a possibility!! Thanks as always for your swift response.


svrsheque

we may all need to accept that the tips have severe space limitations.


butterfly604479

I was mostly joking! I think Duolingo is an incredible resource and am hugely grateful to those who give so much time, effort and energy to the lessons and to providing feedback for us here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.