1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He can also use photos."

"He can also use photos."

Translation:Il peut aussi utiliser des photos.

January 5, 2018

6 Comments


charles751522

Is 'aussi' obligated to follow 'peut' or can it be used at the end? To me either position would mean the same thing.


charles751522

Sorry, I thought I had scrolled through all the comments when I posted that.


MuttFitness

Shouldn't this be les photos since it is talking about photos in general?


Ripcurlgirl

That would mean "he can use the photos" - specific photos. As photos are countable, and he can use more than one, we use the plural of the definite article → "des".


MelissaCho3

Can it be "Il peut utiliser des photos aussi"?


Ripcurlgirl

Short adverbs are usually placed following the verb though "aussi" seems to fall pretty much in the same position as it is used in English and, in the given sentence, it is placed after "can".

Was your response accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.