"He can also use photos."

Translation:Il peut aussi utiliser des photos.

January 5, 2018

6 Comments


charles751522

Is 'aussi' obligated to follow 'peut' or can it be used at the end? To me either position would mean the same thing.

February 21, 2018

charles751522

Sorry, I thought I had scrolled through all the comments when I posted that.

February 21, 2018

davidolson22

Shouldn't this be les photos since it is talking about photos in general?

January 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

That would mean "he can use the photos" - specific photos. As photos are countable, and he can use more than one, we use the plural of the definite article → "des".

January 5, 2018

MelissaCho3

Can it be "Il peut utiliser des photos aussi"?

January 16, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Short adverbs are usually placed following the verb though "aussi" seems to fall pretty much in the same position as it is used in English and, in the given sentence, it is placed after "can".

Was your response accepted?

January 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.