"わたしのへやには、大きな、まるいテーブルがあります。"

Translation:In my room, there is a big round table.

January 5, 2018

16 Comments


arcferrari248

私の部屋には、大きな、丸いテーブルがあります

January 5, 2018

Albur_Godwin

According to what I have learnt and to the Wiktionary, it should be noted that 丸い can be replaced with 円い as a graphical variant.
Nevertheless, I don’t know if there are any semantic nuances between the two.
PS: well, I have my answer thanks to IsolaCiao in this thread! It turns out that there is a difference is usage; see his hyperlinks.

March 11, 2019

Bernard.01

why 大きな、まるい instead of 大きくてまるい? Or are they both accepted?

February 2, 2018

ObitoSigma

大きい and 小さい are い形容詞 in terminal form but な形容詞 in attributive and continuative forms.

July 3, 2018

gyJe7QcR

Can you cite the source for this information, please?

October 7, 2018

clovie3

It did not accept "in my room is a big round table." Is there something inherently wrong with this translation?

June 6, 2018

LukeGompertz

Nothing wrong with it. What's you've put is a grammatical English sentence with an almost identical meaning.

July 21, 2018

Michael175378

Its meaning is completely identical, not just almost. It should accept both ideally, though it's understandable that it wouldn't get this right at first, instead opting for only the most word-for-word translation.

January 6, 2019

Liam315

はじめまして、アーサー王といいます

June 11, 2018

Culleronium

Why are there a lot of commas?

March 25, 2018

rocky_923

I had the same thought. The best guess i can come up with is that it's similar to how we list attributes in English: "I have a big, yellow, spacious, submarine."

April 30, 2018

rebuuilt

My room has a big round table。

March 9, 2018

PrestonWat7

That comma after 大きな seems kinda unnecessary

May 21, 2018

jaymac-n-chz

The commas tripped me up - I can kind of guess, but officially how is one supposed to know that 大きな is applied to the table and not the room?

August 19, 2018

Liam315

Because it comes before the table and after the room in the sentence.

August 19, 2018

Ana947118

My mistake was in english syntax, not in japanese

December 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.