1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしのへやには、大きな、まるいテーブルがあります。"

"わたしのへやには、大きな、まるいテーブルがあります。"

Translation:In my room, there is a big round table.

January 5, 2018

19 Comments


arcferrari248

私の部屋には、大きな、丸いテーブルがあります


Albur_Godwin

According to what I have learnt and to the Wiktionary, it should be noted that 丸い can be replaced with 円い as a graphical variant.
Nevertheless, I don’t know if there are any semantic nuances between the two.
PS: well, I have my answer thanks to IsolaCiao in this thread! It turns out that there is a difference is usage; see his hyperlinks.


tonkotsuLover

丸い typically means spherical, while 円い typically means circular. Also, I couldn't find the answer to this question anywhere on the linked page...


J.erryr

why 大きな、まるい instead of 大きくてまるい? Or are they both accepted?


ObitoSigma

大きい and 小さい are い形容詞 in terminal form but な形容詞 in attributive and continuative forms.


gyJe7QcR

Can you cite the source for this information, please?


jstressman

I got this wrong the first time because I wrote "In my room is a big round table." I don't see any reason why that wouldn't be grammatically correct.


Culleronium

Why are there a lot of commas?


rocky_923

I had the same thought. The best guess i can come up with is that it's similar to how we list attributes in English: "I have a big, yellow, spacious, submarine."


tonkotsuLover

But it that a thing that people also do in Japanese?


Liam315

はじめまして、アーサー王といいます


Tricinus

That comma after 大きな seems kinda unnecessary


rebuuilt

My room has a big round table。


mccollumj

The commas tripped me up - I can kind of guess, but officially how is one supposed to know that 大きな is applied to the table and not the room?


Liam315

Because it comes before the table and after the room in the sentence.


Ana947118

My mistake was in english syntax, not in japanese


Grame69

So in Japanese, assuming the commas were not there, do you stack adjective in front of the noun, kinda like you do in English?


A.Lias

Is the effect of the comma to add emphasis in that it's a BIG table?


MelissaFar2

私はアーサー王です。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.