"Die Milch ist schlecht geworden."

Translation:The milk went bad.

January 5, 2018

14 Comments


BrianCroff

'The milk has gone off' is more correct, in English English usage.

February 27, 2018

Finzig

The milk has turned sour should be accepted

February 3, 2019

irekis

yup. my is still not recognised

June 27, 2019

GMOKasia

Should "The milk has gone spoilt" be right? It's been marked as bad and corrected to ""The milk has gone bad".

February 26, 2018

Heather_Watkins

You can say "The milk has spoiled/soured", "The milk has gone off" (British usage), or "The milk has gone bad" (North-American usage).

August 12, 2018

territech

Thank you for this useful comment about possible translations of "Die Milch ist schlecht geworden." I put "The milk has spoiled" and that was rejected, but I think it is valid, and is common in midwest United States. I have also heard "The milk has gone bad" which is closer to the German sentence structure. I have never heard the British phrase "The milk has gone off" and am delighted to learn a new English phrase.

November 9, 2018

roman2095

"gone bad" and "gone off" are both used in Australia too. "has spoiled" is not heard very often.

December 17, 2018

GSGilbert

It would have been nice if this non-movement verb had been listed as one taking sein in the Tips

June 7, 2018

territech

I think of "werden" as meaning "to become". It implies a change from one condition to another. Even though it would seem a bit awkward in English to say "The milk has become bad" that would be an accurate literal translation.

November 9, 2018

SebastianKwasny

I thought that verbs that took "sein" had to be intransitive.

January 5, 2018

relox84

That's true, and werden is not a transitive verb. Here schlecht is not a direct object but a predicative adjective.

January 5, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I knew before I wrote it that "The milk has gone sour" wouldn't get past Duo. But that's what we say in the UK. Or "The milk has gone off".

May 14, 2019

territech

In US, also, we could say "The milk has gone sour" or "The milk has gone bad." Any of these would demonstrate an understanding of the German sentence. It will just take time for Duo to add all possible translations to its database. I hope everyone is reporting their suggested translations to help them do this.

May 15, 2019

DawsonDarl

Who else heard this in Rick James' (Dave Chappelle's) voice?

July 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.