1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Milch ist schlecht gewor…

"Die Milch ist schlecht geworden."

Translation:The milk went bad.

January 5, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SertaEngin1

why is "the milk has gone bad" not accepted?


mizinamo

why is "the milk has gone bad" not accepted?

Due to an error -- the person who added this sentence left out the word "milk" in that translation.

So you can answer "The milk's gone bad" or "The has gone bad", but the correct "The milk has gone bad" is not accepted.

Keep reporting it; perhaps it will eventually be added. Be prepared to wait for at least a year; I don't know how quickly the current contributors go over reports. (There are literally hundreds of thousands of them.)


BrianCroff

'The milk has gone off' is more correct, in English English usage.


Nick8675309

That's British English. Duolingo uses American English.


philipbelcher

Where do you think English comes from?


jimmifrazier

I would posit that the English language comes from Northern Germany (Angels in Juteland and Saxony) around the 9th century... Then mixed with Norman French influences in the 11th - 13th centuries in the southern parts of the Britain. What's your point? I don't believe Duo chooses any one type of dialect over another, but rather relies on algorithms and a community of helpers. The refreshing thing is realising that many people speak English as one of their first languages in numerous countries that are neither lesser Britain nor the Divided States of America. The point is, when one wants to learn a language, one should accept that languages are living and that there tend to be multiple manifestations of languages. Hence Forum visitors should not get the impression that it's a question of the UK vs. the USA.


Jrgen792736

Das macht es aber nicht leichter! Auch hier ändert sich die Sprache. Ich denke da nur an den "Gender-Wahnsinn"


LiebeSpreche89

"The milk has gone off" was accepted, despite "The milk has gone bad", being rejected. At least "gone off" sounds better, and is more commonly used - I expected another rejected answer.


Kat_she-her

Should "The milk has gone spoilt" be right? It's been marked as bad and corrected to ""The milk has gone bad".


Heather_Watkins

You can say "The milk has spoiled/soured", "The milk has gone off" (British usage), or "The milk has gone bad" (North-American usage).


DonW936071

It still does not accept "The milk has gone bad"


territech

Thank you for this useful comment about possible translations of "Die Milch ist schlecht geworden." I put "The milk has spoiled" and that was rejected, but I think it is valid, and is common in midwest United States. I have also heard "The milk has gone bad" which is closer to the German sentence structure. I have never heard the British phrase "The milk has gone off" and am delighted to learn a new English phrase.


roman2095

"gone bad" and "gone off" are both used in Australia too. "has spoiled" is not heard very often.


jimmifrazier

Similar in New Zealand. Has spoiled sounds correct but not something you'd expect to hear from a family member who's warning you not to pour that in your coffee. My tip would be for "the milk has gone bad"


Artieleblanc

i wrote "the milk has gone bad" and was marked wrong ...


SeanMeaneyPL

I knew before I wrote it that "The milk has gone sour" wouldn't get past Duo. But that's what we say in the UK. Or "The milk has gone off".


territech

In US, also, we could say "The milk has gone sour" or "The milk has gone bad." Any of these would demonstrate an understanding of the German sentence. It will just take time for Duo to add all possible translations to its database. I hope everyone is reporting their suggested translations to help them do this.


GSGilbert

It would have been nice if this non-movement verb had been listed as one taking sein in the Tips


territech

I think of "werden" as meaning "to become". It implies a change from one condition to another. Even though it would seem a bit awkward in English to say "The milk has become bad" that would be an accurate literal translation.


philipbelcher

Seeing as we are using the perfect tense and not the imperfect, the form: have/has + infinitive should be the answer.


SebastianKwasny

I thought that verbs that took "sein" had to be intransitive.


relox84

That's true, and werden is not a transitive verb. Here schlecht is not a direct object but a predicative adjective.


DawsonDarl

Who else heard this in Rick James' (Dave Chappelle's) voice?


Daguiar918

https://youtu.be/g0BVfBwVqFo?t=54

Did anyone else think of In The Heights or is that just me?


Hadert

Is this a common way to say that in German, or would a native speaker rather say that some other way?


hermann855388

The duo hints told me:Ist geworden=did become or has became. But in the right answer the milk went.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.