Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb 's ochtends altijd een goed humeur."

Translation:I am always in a good mood in the morning.

8 months ago

6 Comments


gregory75008
gregory75008

What is the role of the 's here?

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's a remnant of the case system: des ochtends. It means"in the morning". :)

8 months ago

Carlos_0701
Carlos_0701

Does it always mean "in the morning"? Can I say "I always have good mood in the morning"?

2 months ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

In English, a mood (good or bad) is something you are in, not something you have. So you can say "I am in a good mood" but not "I have a good mood"

2 months ago

Roselind9

why can we not start the sentence with "In the morning I am always in a good mood"?

8 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Actually, we can. Although some expressions of time usually go at the end of the sentence, you can also put them at the beginning of the sentence if you want to emphasise the time element.

8 months ago