"To close"

Translation:Kufunga

January 5, 2018

2 Comments


BB8eZ2Cd

i was asked for "to close" and wrote " kufungua" which I believe means "to open" but it was marked correct and the comment was I had made a typo!!

January 5, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yeah, Duolingo often accepts "typos" if they're only a letter wrong. I wish there were a setting where I could tell it not to accept typos. There are so many cases where you pick u- for "you" and it tells you you had a 'typo' because the given answer has m-. Obviously, they should accept both because we're not mind readers ... but now there's no way to report these sentences.

January 7, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.