"咖啡在桌子上。"

Translation:The coffee is on the table.

January 5, 2018

8 Comments


SophieKraj

do you think they should accept "The coffee is on top of the table"?

January 5, 2018

JustinDay13

They may be strict because on top would be 上面 instead of just 上.

February 7, 2018

roman2095

No, I think "on" is the usual expression in this context for most English speakers. "on top of" is normally only used instead of "on" when there is another possible position that the first object can have in relation to the second and the "top of" provides clarification e.g. You can be on the mountain but not on top of it, or on the bus but not on top of it. However with the coffee's position in relation to a table the only normal position is "on" it, so it is not necessary to say "on top of", and most people will not say that as there is no other valid position the coffee can take, so further clarification is not required.

Of course "on top of" is not actually wrong, and those who think that that is what they would normally say in this context could try reporting it.

April 29, 2018

talk2dream

need to allow: The coffee's on the table

November 10, 2018

talk2dream

15 nov 2018

November 15, 2018

Lucasferre241656

Could you say "there is corfe on the table"

May 1, 2018

MicahLiuba1

Covfefe?

July 26, 2018

alanxoc3

I think that is a fine translation, but on second thought that sentence is more passive English. So they probably would want a more passive Chinese translation.

July 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.