"양말을 신는 것을 싫어하면 신지 마세요!"

Translation:If you hate wearing socks, don't wear them!

January 5, 2018

10 Comments


iman785627

"if you dont like wearing socks, dont wear them" is incorrect?

July 8, 2018

Tree707173

Yes it is because the word used means to hate and not to not like. With regard to content it would be right though

October 29, 2018

Igor242724

Hate is 미워하다

December 8, 2018

Staffan431948

I looked at three dictionaries and all list the word meaning either hate or dislike.

December 28, 2018

Igor242724

It's of course correct, since in some contexts hate can mean dislike.

But it's a mistake in general to translate it as hate. You'll find that Koreans say 싫어 when they mean "I don't want to". It would be rude to say "I hate that idea" in English, so 싫어 isn't as strong as hate

December 29, 2018

Staffan431948

That's what I suspected. Thanks.

December 29, 2018

trashmunki

Wow... I have no idea how I was supposed to understand any of this. How do I know who is being spoken to? There are no indicators of people, plus the sentence feels much more casual than I was trying to write. Someone please let me know if I'm losing the plot... Anything at all.

January 5, 2018

YewonWoo

Korean usually omit subject and object in a actual conversation when sentance is about you and i because it is a situation that you can know it is about you and i by unverbal indicater(obious situation)

January 19, 2018

erudis

The -지 마세요 ending means it's an imperative sentence, which implies the "you" being spoken to. What were you trying to write?

January 5, 2018

Andy513708

If the sentence doesn't specifically name anyone, then the context tells you who it's directed at. The end of the sentence shows that it's a command (don't wear them), so it's directed at the person you're speaking to. If that makes sense...

February 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.