1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "양말을 신는 것을 싫어하면 신지 마세요!"

"양말을 신는 것을 싫어하면 신지 마세요!"

Translation:If you hate wearing socks, don't wear them!

January 5, 2018

12 Comments


iman785627

"if you dont like wearing socks, dont wear them" is incorrect?


imma_potato123

-싫어하다- to dislike/ to hate(also strong dislike, straight rejection to what you hate) -미워하다 - to Hate(strong dislike) -안 좋아하다-to not like(it's like mild dislike)


Kiyomice

That's being too nitpicky, it's not incorrect to translate 싫어하다 as to not like in this context. Dislike and not like are synonyms.


Tree707173

Yes it is because the word used means to hate and not to not like. With regard to content it would be right though


Staffan431948

I looked at three dictionaries and all list the word meaning either hate or dislike.


SvedishPlumber

No, the exact definition from naver (one of if not the best english <-> korean dictionary) is:

Hate; dislike

To not like or want something


Pamela909830

Hate is 미워하다. Dislike is 싫어하다.


trashmunki

Wow... I have no idea how I was supposed to understand any of this. How do I know who is being spoken to? There are no indicators of people, plus the sentence feels much more casual than I was trying to write. Someone please let me know if I'm losing the plot... Anything at all.


YewonWoo

Korean usually omit subject and object in a actual conversation when sentance is about you and i because it is a situation that you can know it is about you and i by unverbal indicater(obious situation)


Andy513708

If the sentence doesn't specifically name anyone, then the context tells you who it's directed at. The end of the sentence shows that it's a command (don't wear them), so it's directed at the person you're speaking to. If that makes sense...


erudis

The -지 마세요 ending means it's an imperative sentence, which implies the "you" being spoken to. What were you trying to write?


IshitaaSen

Gerund honestly makes more sense to me than non asian learners cuz the concept is similar to my Language

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.