1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "양말을 신는 것을 싫어하면 신지 마세요!"

"양말을 신는 것을 싫어하면 신지 마세요!"

Translation:If you hate wearing socks, don't wear them!

January 5, 2018

13 Comments


iman785627

"if you dont like wearing socks, dont wear them" is incorrect?


Pamela909830

I wrote that too. Report that your answer should also be correct.


Tree707173

Yes it is because the word used means to hate and not to not like. With regard to content it would be right though


Igor242724

Hate is 미워하다


SvedishPlumber

No, the exact definition from naver (one of if not the best english <-> korean dictionary) is:

Hate; dislike

To not like or want something


Staffan431948

I looked at three dictionaries and all list the word meaning either hate or dislike.


Igor242724

It's of course correct, since in some contexts hate can mean dislike.

But it's a mistake in general to translate it as hate. You'll find that Koreans say 싫어 when they mean "I don't want to". It would be rude to say "I hate that idea" in English, so 싫어 isn't as strong as hate


Staffan431948

That's what I suspected. Thanks.


Pamela909830

Hate is 미워하다. Dislike is 싫어하다.


trashmunki

Wow... I have no idea how I was supposed to understand any of this. How do I know who is being spoken to? There are no indicators of people, plus the sentence feels much more casual than I was trying to write. Someone please let me know if I'm losing the plot... Anything at all.


YewonWoo

Korean usually omit subject and object in a actual conversation when sentance is about you and i because it is a situation that you can know it is about you and i by unverbal indicater(obious situation)


Andy513708

If the sentence doesn't specifically name anyone, then the context tells you who it's directed at. The end of the sentence shows that it's a command (don't wear them), so it's directed at the person you're speaking to. If that makes sense...


erudis

The -지 마세요 ending means it's an imperative sentence, which implies the "you" being spoken to. What were you trying to write?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.