"Le moteur est ici."

Translation:The motor is here.

January 5, 2018

6 Comments


HaroldWonh

I cannot hear the word "est", despite trying many times.

January 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Perhaps what you are hearing is the liaison between est and ici. Liaisons give French that lovely smooth sound you hear rather than the guttural stops that would occur should vowels bump into vowels. Here the "t" at the end of est is pronounced with the beginning of the word "ici." It sounds a bit like "le moteur ate-ee-cee."

January 6, 2018

Mutusen

That can't be what he's hearing, because the voice in the recording doesn't do the liaison (which is optional in this sentence).

January 8, 2018

johndelaroo

La voix féminine a un très doux "est" et ne élide pas. La voix masculine dit "eh-tee-cee"

November 29, 2018

SanchoPansu

Why not "here is the engine"

March 1, 2019

johndelaroo

C'est: "Voici le moteur!"

March 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.