1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le moteur est ici."

"Le moteur est ici."

Translation:The motor is here.

January 5, 2018

6 Comments


HaroldWonh

I cannot hear the word "est", despite trying many times.


CommeuneTexane

Perhaps what you are hearing is the liaison between est and ici. Liaisons give French that lovely smooth sound you hear rather than the guttural stops that would occur should vowels bump into vowels. Here the "t" at the end of est is pronounced with the beginning of the word "ici." It sounds a bit like "le moteur ate-ee-cee."


Mutusen

That can't be what he's hearing, because the voice in the recording doesn't do the liaison (which is optional in this sentence).


johndelaroo

La voix féminine a un très doux "est" et ne élide pas. La voix masculine dit "eh-tee-cee"


SanchoPansu

Why not "here is the engine"


johndelaroo

C'est: "Voici le moteur!"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.