1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Budeme muset prodat dědečkov…

"Budeme muset prodat dědečkovo auto."

Translation:We are going to have to sell Grandpa's car.

January 5, 2018

4 Comments


walkinwolk

"Děděckovo auto" - AHA! Now I see how the possessive adjective declines with the gender of the noun it's describing. This one is neuter. So now I see how all the Czech place's get names (like Karlův Most, Karlovo Namesti). I never would have figured this our without this module. THANK YOU!!


VladaFu

That happens in pretty much every Indo-European language that has genders and declines adjectives. Even Old English.


rejlmen

A ten děda se píše vždycky s velkým písmenem? Dík.


svrsheque

když je "grandpa" (grandma, mom, dad) použit bez určujícího slova (jako "my"), obvykle velké písmeno má.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.