"A bakancsod nem a szekrényben van, hanem az asztal alatt."

Translation:Your boots are not in the wardrobe, but under the table.

January 5, 2018

4 Comments


AbielSneyder

Your boots are not in the wardrobe, but under the table, is not accepted.

January 5, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

You are right and this is ambiguous. Boots are grammatically singular whether it is one boot or a pair and I think the verb has to agree.

January 23, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

I came here to discuss this comment and now I can't go back to where I was. This happens often so I don't go to discussion much. So annoying to have to start again from the beginning of the lesson!

January 23, 2018

Andrei551534

... and it does not accept 'inside', instead of 'in'

December 31, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.