"I did not sleep on the plane."

Translation:我在飞机上没有睡觉。

January 5, 2018

9 Comments


Michaelingua

I know the literal translation is on 上 (on) the plane, but couldn't we use 里 (in)? It seems to be the exception is almost every other exercise.

January 5, 2018

Keith_APP

I can't understand why people give down votes to a question. Is it caused by bug?

This is actually a good question because the meaning cannot be logically deduced and must be learned. When we mention vehicles, 车上、船上、飞机上 all means "in" or "inside" the vehicle. Use 里 is alright but actually less often, and mainly for direct description of the space inside e.g. 车里有股香烟味. If we specifically talk about the compartment or cabin of the vehicle, such as 车厢、船舱、机舱, then 里 is mandatory.

January 6, 2018

weeguwe

Is 我没有在飞机上睡觉 wrong?

February 1, 2018

Keith_APP

Oh, good question! 我没有在飞机上睡觉 is as viable as 我在飞机上没有睡觉. The position indicates the subtle difference of negation on the whole thing of "Sleeping on the plane", vs. negation on "Sleeping" while you are on the plane.
So your sentence would be more suitable when we want to deny something. e.g. The air-hostess accuses me that I have smoked (抽烟) on the plane, then I would probably say 我没有在飞机上抽烟 (while the other sentence order is also acceptable).

February 4, 2018

Mr.rM

I slightly disagree with you. Although sometimes the word order does matter a lot more than the context, it does not have very obvious effect on both sentences here. For example:

  • Q: 你在飞机上睡觉了吗?Did you sleep during the flight?
  • A1: 我没有在飞机上睡觉。
  • A2: 我在飞机上没有睡觉。
  • Both answers could be followed by “我上机前已经睡足了 I have had enough sleep before that.”
February 4, 2018

theShmuli

What makes this sentence past tense?

February 15, 2018

Keith_APP

Basically time factor can only be inferred from context. However, 没有 is a negation form for actions assumed to happen, so without any other elements in the sentence saying otherwise, we understand that it is a past action.
It will be helpful to search and know about the difference of 没有 and 不.

February 18, 2018

Peter519121

What's the difference between 没有睡觉 and just 没睡觉?

October 31, 2018

Keith_APP

I think 没睡觉 is the standard one but would say there is little or no difference to say 没有睡觉. It depends on the regional habit. Both would be quite well accepted.
It is more important to avoid saying 有睡觉 as it only works in certain areas, and may create a bad habit because of it's proximity to "have done something".

October 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.