"Bylo tady dvacet jedna mužů."

Translation:There were twenty-one men here.

January 5, 2018

4 Comments


BoneheadBass

I'm puzzling over why the verb is "bylo" rather than "byli." Is there a hidden "to" maybe?

January 5, 2018

kacenka9

Crazy Czech numbers. BYLI would be correct if there were 2, 3 or 4 men. Anything 5 and up (including descriptive amounts like few, many) start behaving weird. This is true across all genders. More about this weird phenomena under "numbers 2" tips and notes. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Numbers-2

January 5, 2018

VladaFu

Basically, old Slavs counted normally only to four. After that it is an omount of... Literally pět mužů is similar to five of men (genitive mužů, not nominative muži).

January 6, 2018

Salander_s

Nějak mi to nejde s těmi číslovkami, i když bych měla mít už asi B2 v češtině :(

January 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.