"They are a couple."

Translation:Ellos son una pareja.

5 years ago

36 Comments


Nothingtosee

I used "son", although I'm curious if "estan" would be appropriate in this situation, as most relationships are temporary

5 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

If you wanna use "estar" for people in relationships, those are some examples:

-Ellos están juntos. (They are together (as a couple))

-Estamos comprometidos. (We're engaged)

-Ellos están de novios/ Ellos están en una relación. (They are in a relationship)

-Él está casado. (He is married)

-Ella está divorciada hace meses. (She is divorced months ago)

-Yo estoy casado con/desde/hace .... (I'm married with/since ...)

-Ella está con él desde ayer. (She is with him since yesterday)

-Estoy solo (I'm single)

Otherwise you should use "ser":

-¿(Tú) eres casado?. (are you married?)

-Yo soy divorciado. (I'm divorced)

-Ella es mi novia/enamorada. (She is my girlfriend)

-Soy soltero. (I'm single)

-Soy su prometida. (I'm his fiancée)

-Eres mi prometido. (You're my fiancé)

2 years ago

shb65

Why "estoy casado" but "soy divorciado"?

1 year ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

I don't know exactly, but as people is alone, we'd rather use ser than estar , like in Soy viudo (I'm a widower). Estoy viudo sounds weird.

1 year ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

Estan was not accepted as a solution.

5 years ago

ArunavaC

Maybe Duo encourages us to take relationships seriously. :D

4 years ago

ChristianPaul321

Are significa ser o estar dependiendo del contexto se diferencia, aqui estan it is wrong

3 years ago

EmuLampen

One of the main uses for ser is relationships. I'm hesitant to say always, but, I think that this is an always situation. Relationships always use ser.

3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Yes, for most of the cases, although there are some clear exceptions.

2 years ago

rlamborn
rlamborn

And those seem to involve a reference to a time period, correct? For example, not just saying one is married, but married for 3 years. Does this sound r right?

2 years ago

jkomsky

Can you also say "Son un par"? DL didn't like it, but I was wondering in general, would that work in describing a couple?

5 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

If you wanna say it you need more information like "Son un par de chicos", "Son un par de perros". Writing just "son un par" sounds incomplete without more words describing what kind of pair is.

2 years ago

CasandraClark

If it was a gay male couple would you say "un parejo"? Or is the gender feminine regardless of the makeup of the couple?

5 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

The gender doesn't depend of the makeup of the couple, it's always "La pareja". The same for "La persona", it's always femenine despite you are talking about a man.

5 years ago

rspreng

'una pareja' = a couple and there is no masculine version in my dictionary. As an adjective meaning 'equal' it may be 'parejo/a

5 years ago

griftrr

"Ellos son pareja" accepted

4 years ago

bigbadmanpig

"Ellas son una pareja" is accepted

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I was wondering about that, but was fearful of leaving off the una. Gracias.

4 years ago

fjR4
fjR4

why "ustedes son una pareja"isn't correct?

4 years ago

zack1

Ustedes is formal form of you. You is not in this sentence.

3 years ago

vgracee

Why not "par"?

2 years ago

rlamborn
rlamborn

That should be accepted.

1 year ago

Mohan67679

They are a pair?!?

1 year ago

rlamborn
rlamborn

I think that's a good translation.

1 year ago

PaulineAnn

I thought "estar" was used for bieng married so assumed the same for a couple.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Check out this reference and look specifically under Ser #6 Relationships

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar#.UiIS5orF3MI

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

In my BBC Spanish class it says "estar" is used for marital status in Spain, but un Latin America "ser" is used. Is this correct? I think this site is mainly LA Spanish.

5 years ago

TexMexChica

Perhaps the "couple" is a coordinating salt and pepper shaker. :0) Maybe if the sentence was explicitly about a married man and woman the word usage would be different. Honestly, I didn't think of people immediately when I read the sentence. Interesting implications. Thanks for posting your thoughts.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I am surprised at this, as Ser is used for relationships (even, I understand, defunct ones - she is my ex-girlfriend). So can someone with greater authority comment please?

4 years ago

BrentPope1

This one messed with my head. "They" is plural. "una pareja" is singular, but I get that it represents multiple people.

3 years ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

This happens with collective nouns. "Ellos son una familia" Normally you must make the number agree on both sides of ser Él es un hombre. Ellos son hombres. However, it's unavoidable with collective nouns. You can also have gender seemingly out of agreement with some nouns Él es una persona. Persona must be feminine, no matter how manly he is ;).

3 years ago

cbrechet

I would like to know if Duolingo stops at lesson 14 or can I move on?

2 years ago

ArunavaC

If they're a gay couple - Ellos son una pareja. A lesbian couple would be - Ellas son una pareja. But when it comes to a straight couple.... Am I the only one confused?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Why are you confused? You don't need to bring sexual orientation into it to decide which pronoun to use. More than one person is always 'ellos' if one or more of them are male. This rule has nothing to do with gay, straight, or any other orientation. Never call a group of people with a male as a member 'ellas'. It is grammatically incorrect and terribly impolite.

4 years ago

ArunavaC

Thank you, that clears it up.

4 years ago

cbrechet

it is not a mistake!!

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.