"They are a couple."

Translation:Ellos son una pareja.

March 17, 2013

31 Comments


Nothingtosee

I used "son", although I'm curious if "estan" would be appropriate in this situation, as most relationships are temporary

April 18, 2013

alfredo-martin

If you wanna use "estar" for people in relationships, those are some examples:

-Ellos están juntos. (They are together (as a couple))

-Estamos comprometidos. (We're engaged)

-Ellos están de novios/ Ellos están en una relación. (They are in a relationship)

-Él está casado. (He is married)

-Ella está divorciada hace meses. (She is divorced months ago)

-Yo estoy casado con/desde/hace .... (I'm married with/since ...)

-Ella está con él desde ayer. (She is with him since yesterday)

-Estoy solo (I'm single)

Otherwise you should use "ser":

-¿(Tú) eres casado?. (are you married?)

-Yo soy divorciado. (I'm divorced)

-Ella es mi novia/enamorada. (She is my girlfriend)

-Soy soltero. (I'm single)

-Soy su prometida. (I'm his fiancée)

-Eres mi prometido. (You're my fiancé)

March 4, 2016

shb65

Why "estoy casado" but "soy divorciado"?

March 7, 2017

alfredo-martin

I don't know exactly, but as people is alone, we'd rather use ser than estar , like in Soy viudo (I'm a widower). Estoy viudo sounds weird.

March 11, 2017

JamesB84

Estan was not accepted as a solution.

August 16, 2013

ArunavaC

Maybe Duo encourages us to take relationships seriously. :D

September 12, 2014

ChristianPaul321

Are significa ser o estar dependiendo del contexto se diferencia, aqui estan it is wrong

May 5, 2015

EmuLampen

One of the main uses for ser is relationships. I'm hesitant to say always, but, I think that this is an always situation. Relationships always use ser.

January 13, 2015

alfredo-martin

Yes, for most of the cases, although there are some clear exceptions.

March 4, 2016

jkomsky

Can you also say "Son un par"? DL didn't like it, but I was wondering in general, would that work in describing a couple?

June 25, 2013

alfredo-martin

If you wanna say it you need more information like "Son un par de chicos", "Son un par de perros". Writing just "son un par" sounds incomplete without more words describing what kind of pair is.

March 4, 2016

CasandraClark

If it was a gay male couple would you say "un parejo"? Or is the gender feminine regardless of the makeup of the couple?

March 17, 2013

Sjdps

The gender doesn't depend of the makeup of the couple, it's always "La pareja". The same for "La persona", it's always femenine despite you are talking about a man.

March 19, 2013

rspreng

'una pareja' = a couple and there is no masculine version in my dictionary. As an adjective meaning 'equal' it may be 'parejo/a

March 17, 2013

griftrr

"Ellos son pareja" accepted

July 20, 2014

Talca

I was wondering about that, but was fearful of leaving off the una. Gracias.

August 14, 2014

bigbadmanpig

"Ellas son una pareja" is accepted

September 28, 2015

fjR4

why "ustedes son una pareja"isn't correct?

November 2, 2014

zack1

Ustedes is formal form of you. You is not in this sentence.

February 1, 2015

vgracee

Why not "par"?

January 6, 2016

YaBoiMohan

They are a pair?!?

November 24, 2017

rlamborn

I think that's a good translation.

November 24, 2017

PaulineAnn

I thought "estar" was used for bieng married so assumed the same for a couple.

August 31, 2013

rmcgwn

Check out this reference and look specifically under Ser #6 Relationships

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar#.UiIS5orF3MI

August 31, 2013

PaulineAnn

In my BBC Spanish class it says "estar" is used for marital status in Spain, but un Latin America "ser" is used. Is this correct? I think this site is mainly LA Spanish.

August 31, 2013

TexMexChica

Perhaps the "couple" is a coordinating salt and pepper shaker. :0) Maybe if the sentence was explicitly about a married man and woman the word usage would be different. Honestly, I didn't think of people immediately when I read the sentence. Interesting implications. Thanks for posting your thoughts.

April 17, 2014

Johngt44

I am surprised at this, as Ser is used for relationships (even, I understand, defunct ones - she is my ex-girlfriend). So can someone with greater authority comment please?

October 22, 2014

BrentPope1

This one messed with my head. "They" is plural. "una pareja" is singular, but I get that it represents multiple people.

March 26, 2015

Danielconcasco

This happens with collective nouns. "Ellos son una familia" Normally you must make the number agree on both sides of ser Él es un hombre. Ellos son hombres. However, it's unavoidable with collective nouns. You can also have gender seemingly out of agreement with some nouns Él es una persona. Persona must be feminine, no matter how manly he is ;).

April 19, 2015

cbrechet

I would like to know if Duolingo stops at lesson 14 or can I move on?

March 5, 2016

lordcase

In what circumstances may the personal pronoun be omitted? I wrote "son una pareja" and it was rejected

March 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.