"The hotel is expensive."

Translation:호텔이 비쌉니다.

January 5, 2018

7 Comments


xMira_

So, when should we translate "the" and "that"?

January 18, 2018

PatrickGuy1

How is 호텔이 different from just 호텔? Isn't it the same word?

March 13, 2018

habibaellamey

'이' is the subject mark particle, the word cannot be right if you do not choose it with '이'.

May 25, 2018

xweetok

how do i know when it should be 이/가 vs 은/는? from what i know there is just a difference in what you're emphasizing or something like that so there isn't one that is wrong and one that is right

May 14, 2018

byimbi

i think 은/는 is used when youre speaking about something more generally and 이/가 is more specific. it's better explained in the notes duolingo has in one of the first few lessons

May 17, 2018

AndreasW17

what about 숙소?

January 5, 2018

bUXZ6
January 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.