"Cítíš to?"

Translation:Do you feel it?

January 5, 2018

7 Comments


BrianG1941

Could someone explain why 'are yoy feeling it' is marked wrong?

January 5, 2018

Axel591520

I do not know whether "Can you feel it?" or "Do you feel it?" would be accepted, but "Are you feeling it?" is definitely wrong.
Verbs of the senses (feel, hear, see, smell; also observe and notice) aren't normally used in the continuous tenses. Some of these verbs can also denote deliberate actions, in which case they can also be used in the continuous tenses. But then they have a different meaning. "He is feeling something" means "He is touching something with his fingers to examine it".
Hope that helps.

October 20, 2018

BoneheadBass

Both "Can you feel it?" and "Do you feel it?" are accepted.

October 20, 2018

juliekonungur

can i say "citis se to?"

November 4, 2018

endless_sleeper

No. There's a differene between "cítit" (to feel (to use the sense of touch), smell, sense...) and "cítit se" (to feel (oneself)).

November 4, 2018

katraylor

Does this sentence also mean "Do you smell it"?

March 31, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Do you smell it? "is also accepted.

March 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.