1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "His mouth"

"His mouth"

Translation:Sein Mund

January 5, 2018

9 Comments


RogerBall2

Just curious, and maybe it's a silly question, but does anybody know if Mund (mouth), and Mond (moon), have any connection originally because of the similarity in shape of each?


MikeR6379

why not seiner mund pls? mund is masculine no?


mz147

Mund is masculine, but "sein" declines like "ein" (so-called mixed declination). You don't say "einer Apfel"! ein Mund - sein Mund

seiner is a word, but it is used when there is no noun after it. (so it's not a determiner, but a pronoun then)

Sein Mund ist seiner - His mouth is his

(well, in English it's better to see in "her":)

Ihr Mund ist ihrer - Her mouth is hers


HaroldRiter0

what is the difference between sein and seine? I put seine before now I am supposed to use sein


mz147

The difference is the same as in ein vs eine.


JohanShiju

What is the difference between mund and maul?


fehrerdef
Mod

"Mund" is for human beings, "Maul" for animals.


vc120

No, her mouth!


Vabelie

No: ihr Mund>her mouth; sein Mund>his mouth :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.