"Nobody else"

Translation:Niemand anderes

March 17, 2013

27 Comments


rebeccaehughes

Hello - could someone explain to me why Ander- ends in 'es' in this instance? Thanks!

March 17, 2013

Tigaj

I too got this wrong. I believe it is "anderes" and not "anders" because you would say "es ist niemand anderES," the -es being necessary because you are talking about "es," or neuter third person. In the phrase "niemand anderes" it is a bit more confusing because there is no "es" to give the gender away, it is merely assumed.

June 22, 2013

mahankr

But what if nobody else is the subject of the sentence?

February 28, 2017

zirkul

Could a native speaker please explain the logic here? I thought the default gender for unspecified people was masculine (keiner ist ...) while for inanimate object it is neuter (Noch eines; Keines ist ...). But that would imply "Niemand anderer", not "Niemand anderes" in this example.
So, what gives?

August 11, 2016

PopSixSquish

This is my exact question. I'm glad I'm not the only one confused!

May 28, 2019

PopSixSquish

This doesn't help answer why it's 'anderes' vs. 'anderer' - the only examples for Niemand are followed by 'anderer' or 'anderem'/'anderen'.

May 28, 2019

Contrapunctus_

Why keiner anderer is not true?

October 13, 2016

irmingard

kein anderer also means nobody else

April 8, 2013

miracleseeker

Kein anderer = no other .... not always used in the same way as nobody else

January 19, 2016

RWZero

It means no one else. I think it should be accepted.

April 25, 2016

miracleseeker

I didn't necessarily say it shouldn't be accepted.

April 25, 2016

amaurizin

Could "Niemand noch" be the correct answer?

May 22, 2013

PatriciaJH

Well, it isn't accepted. I made the little green owl cry!

July 17, 2013

[deactivated user]

    I also wonder why it is not accepted. The drop-down list for possible German translations includes "noch". I hesitate to report it, because there could be some perfectly good reason why it is not accepted as correct.

    July 25, 2018

zirkul

    Well, I am not a German speaker, just a fellow learner, but "Niemand noch" strikes me as wrong on two levels:
    1. The word order. E.g. "something else" (as in "in addition", not "something different") ="noch anderes" while "another one" (as a request for e.g. another beer) is "noch eines". Based on these examples, putting noch at the end strikes me as odd.
    2. "Noch" really means "still", not "else". So, if anything "noch niemand" would probably mean "still nobody?" in German.

    A disclamer: My intuition is informed by my first language, Russian, which appears to have an exact match to German "noch"="ещё". You would not be able to use "ещё" in this sentence in Russian, and hence my strong suspicion about the inapplicability of "noch" in German. Naturally, this may be completely wrong.

    July 25, 2018

Bharad.kv

    Could someone pl explain why the neuter form of anderer is used here?

    July 24, 2013

LizzzieN

    I would say the use of the neuter form here is similar to using 'das' for generic 'that' or 'es' for generic 'it'. When there is no explicit gender, go for neuter. :)

    August 1, 2013

PopSixSquish

    I thought the rule was when there is no explicit gender, go for masculine.

    May 28, 2019

yaliyev

    Could "keiner sonst" or "sonst keiner" be acceptable?

    August 27, 2013

bf2010

    "Niemand sonst" is accepted; "keiner sonst" and "sonst keiner?" should be accepted

    September 7, 2013

HeikoMoeller

    Is "sonst Niemand" correct too?

    January 27, 2017

mirage014

    I echo rebeccaehughes - how do you know when to use which of the four cases?

    March 25, 2013

Matthew709516

    Earlier on in Duo I saw "Keiner sonst" as meaning nobody else. So why isn't it accepted now? In the dictionary Keiner is defined as nobody or no one. Sonst means else or otherwise. Therefore keiner sonst should be fine.

    March 14, 2019

Aleksandra278494

    Why not keiner, and if that's acceptable, would it still be anderes, or would there be a different ending?

    April 21, 2019

Aleksandar783403

    "Keiner anderes" should be acceptable?!

    April 30, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.